WYSE Unit Bandwidth

  • This topic is empty.
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 24 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #973
    Avatardshaun
    Member
    • Total Post: 59
    • Back Stage Pass
    • ★★★★

    Hey guys, how we all doing?

    I have just realised something in the setup of my S10’s units connecting to their virtual image. At the moment, the virtual images are all stored at a datacentre. The units are allocated their VM and they connect up. All is good in that department minus a few mishaps, however, i conducted a net flow analysis of the system. It seems that the connection between the wyse S10 units and their allocated VM takes huge chunks of bandwidth (between 50 – 100MB). Anyone know why and possible solution to put a cap on it?

    Thanks

    DShaun

    #11918
    Avatarthinkthin
    Member
    • Total Post: 1707
    • Jacked into The Matrix
    • ★★★★★★

    Hi,

    Sorry its taken a while to get to the forums, been busy!

    It sounds like you are using RDP to a XP Pro desktop (VDI)?

    First of I think S10’s are a bit under-gunned for this and V10L is what is really needed for VDI – but that is not what your question was 😆

    RDP is good for most 2D apps but it is not that efficient at some things like web data. I notice that stuff like banner adds in IE keep transmitting data constantly so I think you may have to look to see if there is an particular app or site causing the issue. There are network shaping devices that can help in this area.

    As a matter of interest are you using VDI and if so which broker?

    Cheers,
    -TT

    #11940
    Avatardshaun
    Member
    • Total Post: 59
    • Back Stage Pass
    • ★★★★

    Yeah we are using VDI’s. So what does the V10L units do to help this RDP bandwidth consumption? At the moment, we haven’t got a connection broker atm, but i am currently testing Leostream. What do you think?

    Thanks
    DShaun

    #11941
    Avatarthinkthin
    Member
    • Total Post: 1707
    • Jacked into The Matrix
    • ★★★★★★

    Hi,

    No, the V10L will not help at all with bandwidth. I have found however that the session is much more responsive on the V10L as RDP on XP is not as efficient as later versions of terminal server.

    LeoStream as a broker is fine, I am interested to hear what brokers people are using out there.

    Now for your issue, can you supply the information from my earlier post?

    Cheers,
    -TT

    #11942
    Avatardshaun
    Member
    • Total Post: 59
    • Back Stage Pass
    • ★★★★

    Hey

    Yeah, atm we got these XP Pro virtual images. Now our network is running a little slow at the moment, and adding more thin clients and VDI over the WAN with such bandwidth consumption is not good. Not sure what Leostream is capable of as far as this issue goes. We have also looked at Citrix, as they claim ICA uses less bandwidth consumption, what do you think?. I will take on ur idea, purchase a V10L unit and see how we go, but this bandwidth consumption is ridiculous 🙁

    #11949
    Avatarthinkthin
    Member
    • Total Post: 1707
    • Jacked into The Matrix
    • ★★★★★★

    Yep, as I said before “it depends” on the app. If you use a web based application they tend to use a lot more bandwidth under RDP. Citrix has a technology called “SpeedScreen” which can really help out if this is the issue.

    Post back your results when you test ICA! Unfortunately LeoStream is just a broker so apart from turning off sound it will not really help much. Also make sure you sure up the basics like turning of wall paper and show contacts while dragging. VMware have a white paper on this under the VDM documentation,

    Cheers,

    #11956
    Avatardshaun
    Member
    • Total Post: 59
    • Back Stage Pass
    • ★★★★

    thanks for the help, ill post once ive got my head around things

    DShaun

    #12142
    Avatardshaun
    Member
    • Total Post: 59
    • Back Stage Pass
    • ★★★★

    Hey ppl

    I know its been a while since i actually posted anything in this thread, but it relates. I have setup Citrix and i think i have done right. However, everytime i try to connect to the virtual machine, an error pops up:

    ICA: :connection refused

    Its weird though, I cant connect to virtual machine (XP Pro), however i can connect to the Citrix Delivery Desktop Controller via the wyse unit (winterm S10 unit) Any suggestions

    Dshaun

    #12144
    Avatarthinkthin
    Member
    • Total Post: 1707
    • Jacked into The Matrix
    • ★★★★★★

    Hi,

    I assume you mean you have setup either the Citrix Xen Desktop Tech Preview or Beta? Can you confirm this? You will need 6.1.06 code or never to connect to the Xen Desktop Server. Also don’t use the VDIbroker= field as you do with other brokers, use the PNliteserver= for Xen desktop,

    Cheers,
    -TT

    #12145
    Avatardshaun
    Member
    • Total Post: 59
    • Back Stage Pass
    • ★★★★

    Hey

    Im using Xen Desktop Beta. I have a server that has the delivery controller component and installed the agent on the VDI. Now i have configured the delivery controller without errors. One question though, on the S10 unit, i should be using ICA or RDP to connect to the VDI?

    DShaun

    #12147
    Avatarthinkthin
    Member
    • Total Post: 1707
    • Jacked into The Matrix
    • ★★★★★★

    OK, you will need to point the PNliteserver=

    So its the same as setting up the S10 for a published application from Presentation Server. You will get a login box on the S10 and then the Xen Desktop XML service is used to publish the desktop back to you. You will need the absolute latest WTOS code to make this work. I tested this on the tech preview 2 and need 6.1.06, the beta you are on is even newer,

    Cheers,
    -TT

    #12151
    Avatardshaun
    Member
    • Total Post: 59
    • Back Stage Pass
    • ★★★★

    Thanks for the help

    So i imagine i will be configuring ICA?

    #12152
    Avatarthinkthin
    Member
    • Total Post: 1707
    • Jacked into The Matrix
    • ★★★★★★

    Yep!

    #12153
    Avatardshaun
    Member
    • Total Post: 59
    • Back Stage Pass
    • ★★★★

    ok progress so far (appreciate the help)

    I have put the correct ip address in PN/Lite section in the S10 unit. I had restarted and came up with a login ( as you said) similar to that of a connection broker. So i typed in the correct credentials. Sweet. It was able to pickup the desktop group i had created. Double-clicked on the desktop group.

    Firstly when i double click it comes up with an error

    “You cannot launch this session because no licenses are available”. Is this something i need to purchase?

    #12154
    Avatarthinkthin
    Member
    • Total Post: 1707
    • Jacked into The Matrix
    • ★★★★★★

    Ok, what S10 firmware do you have?

    Can you launch a desktop from WI on the Xen Desktop server?

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 24 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.