Wyse S30 remote configuration (FTP)

  • This topic is empty.
Viewing 9 posts - 1 through 9 (of 9 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #6500
    Avenger42
    Member
    • Total Post: 4
    • Newbie
    • ★

    Hi, firstly I would like to thank you for your very interesting website.
    Yesterday I used the “Configuration Generator” application and it works very well to upgrade my S10 firmwares and to setup them.
    Today I’d like to do the same with my S30, the upgrading of Windows CE works well but i don’t understand how to do a remote configuration ?
    Should I edit the params.ini file that is with the firmware file ? and how ?

    I’d like to setup VNC, display, keyboard etc.. from my FTP server.

    Thanks a lot.

    (Sorry for my bad english 🙁 )

    #20163
    ConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11485
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    CE does not support the same mechanism like WTOS does.
    With CE you would have to use Wyse Device Manager.
    Configure your CE device locally, right-click the device in WDM and select “Get Device Configuration”, then drag&Drop the package afterwards to all new client that should get the config.

    CG

    #20165
    Avenger42
    Member
    • Total Post: 4
    • Newbie
    • ★

    Thanks ConfGen.
    Ok i’m gonna try to use this software.
    I’ve already tried to install it but I get an error when sql server is installing…

    I think that you won’t be able to help me but I give you the report :

    TITLE: Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Setup



    SQL Server Setup could not validate the service accounts. Either the service accounts have not been provided for all of the services being installed, or the specified username or password is incorrect. For each service, specify a valid username, password, and domain, or specify a built-in system account.

    For help, click: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink?LinkI…ccount%40x6dab


    BUTTONS:

    &Retry
    Cancel



    Thanks. Very good forum, really 😉
    edit : I got this message on multiple servers.

    #20169
    ConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11485
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    And I guess you are using the WDM 4.8 GA version on a non-us server, right?
    Download the international version from wyse.com and try again.

    CG

    #20172
    Avenger42
    Member
    • Total Post: 4
    • Newbie
    • ★

    Our servers are configured in french language.
    I downloaded this version :

    WDM 4.8 International
    This build is for non-English OS’s. Users must either do a fresh install or upgrade from 4.7.2 once they have applied all available hotfixes.

    Thanks.

    #20176
    ConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11485
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    And this version gives you the error message?

    CG

    #20189
    Avenger42
    Member
    • Total Post: 4
    • Newbie
    • ★

    Hello ConfGen, yes this version gives me the error message that I pasted above.

    I don’t understand because I tried to install it on different servers and I always get this same error…

    Also I tried to install firstly SQL Server without WDM and when I do a custom install of WDM 4.8 I can’t connect WDM to my SQL Database (“Unable to connect”).

    I tried on 2003Server, Windows XP OS 😥
    Seriously I don’t understand, at the beginning I thought that was one of our GPO but no 😕

    #20195
    ConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11485
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    Have you set special password policies? The default WDM DB password is “ThinMgmt_451”. Maybe that does not fit your policy.

    CG

    #20418
    ConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11485
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    There’s no company larger than Wyse in the thin-client market, and it also looks like there’s no thin client smaller than its latest Winterm S30. Barely larger than a video cassette, the S30 is aimed at offices where space is at a premium. It can sit unobtrusively on the desktop, underneath the desk or even on a wall.The S series of Winterms only comprises two models, and your choice comes down to the embedded OS you’d prefer. The S30 on review uses the latest Windows CE 5, while the S50 has Wyse’s Linux 6 installed. The S30 also gets IE 6 preinstalled, whereas the S50 has the increasingly popular Firefox 1 browser built in.Build quality is solid and the S30’s sleek chassis will look good on any desktop, where it can be mounted vertically on a small stand or left on its base. Despite its minuscule dimensions, it still packs a decent punch in the hardware department. There’s a 333MHz AMD Geode low-power processor in the driving seat, accompanied by 64MB of SDRAM and 32MB of flash memory. A full complement of ports is provided with video, a pair of USB, Fast Ethernet and serial ports at the rear, with two more USB 2 port and audio sockets at the front.

Viewing 9 posts - 1 through 9 (of 9 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.