Wyse S10 6.5.0_30 graphic performance slow

  • This topic is empty.
Viewing 12 posts - 1 through 12 (of 12 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #6542
    Avataredv
    Participant
    • Total Post: 54
    • Back Stage Pass
    • ★★★★

    Hi,

    for testing I upgraded the firmware from 6.3.0_22 to 6.5.0_30 and noticed that the graphic performance (for example scrolling in IE8) on Citrix PS4.0 is slower. Also with Office 2003 I have the same behavior.
    Tried to change display colors (16 to 32bit) and also the option “speedbrowser=on” without success.

    Maybe someone else has the same problems and can give me some advice?

    the wnos.ini and user.ini looks like this:

    wnons.ini

    #Enable sign-on process
    signon=1

    #Default signo-on user = PC-Name
    Defaultuser=$TN

    #Bitmap filename displayed in the sing-on window
    FormURL=xxx.jpg

    #Display all 38 characters in a desktop icon name
    LongApplicationName=yes

    #Controls how the system starts when the power ist first applied to the thin client
    AutoPower=no

    #Save connections persistent in NVRAM (prevent FTP-Single Point of Failure)
    enablelocal=yes

    #Screensaver
    screensaver=0

    #Test
    IcaBrowsing=UDP

    #Do not save license in NVRAM
    FixLicense=clean

    #Specifies the local audio volume
    device=audio volume=0

    #Set the time
    TimeZone=”GMT + 01:00″ ManualOverride=yes daylight=yes start=030507 end=100507
    TimeServer=10.0.10.1;10.0.10.2

    #Specifies the desktop background color in RGB string format
    DeskColor=”0 128 128″

    #Lock down thin client
    privilege=none lockdown=no

    #Remote shadow options
    VNCPrompt=no
    VNCPassword=password

    #This will upgrade to firmware if a newer version exists in the ftp directory
    AutoLoad=0

    user.ini

    #set screen resolution and refresh rate
    resolution=1280×1024 Refresh=60

    #Lock down thin client
    #privilege=high
    #privilege=full
    #privilege=none
    privilege=none

    #Set correct language
    language=en

    #Set Mouse Speed
    MouseSpeed=0

    #Setup a connection to an ica server
    connect=ica
    description=”description”
    icon=ica.bmp
    domainname=domain
    HttpBrowsing=no
    browserip=ica.domain.local
    application=”test”
    username=”username”
    Fullscreen=yes
    autoconnect=yes
    localcopy=yes

    thanks in advance,

    Sarge

    #20334
    Avataredv
    Participant
    • Total Post: 54
    • Back Stage Pass
    • ★★★★

    no ideas?

    #20336
    Avataristefanos
    Member
    • Total Post: 38
    • Frequent Flyer
    • ★★★

    Try the latest wtos out there for your unit.. i recall having issues on 6.x.x wtos using C10 ( WinXP RDP) similar to that of yours

    #20338
    Avataredv
    Participant
    • Total Post: 54
    • Back Stage Pass
    • ★★★★

    Unfortunately the latest WTOS available is 6.5.0.30 for download. I already asked Wyse for a newer firmware but didn’t received an answer yet.
    What is the latest firmware for 6.5.x ?

    best regards,

    Sarge

    #20339
    AvataraLiE
    Participant
    • Total Post: 320
    • Jacked into The Matrix
    • ★★★★★★

    @edv wrote:

    …..
    What is the latest firmware for 6.5.x ?

    I guess it’s 6.5.0.46

    #20340
    Avataredv
    Participant
    • Total Post: 54
    • Back Stage Pass
    • ★★★★

    received today firmware 6.5.0.47 HF from wyse for testing, unfortuantely the problem is still the same.

    bes regards,

    Sarge

    #20342
    Avatarjstival
    Member
    • Total Post: 6
    • Newbie

    Try to disabled” session reability” on your Terminal option

    #20345
    Avataristefanos
    Member
    • Total Post: 38
    • Frequent Flyer
    • ★★★

    Try the below WTOS

    Ver 7.0.1_13 – Download

    Ver 7.0.1_13 for C10LE, S10, V10LE/V10L and R10L
    (Release Date – 2/10/2011)

    Wyse Thin OS 7.0.1_13 – S10
    File Size:3.25 MB

    #20346
    Avataredv
    Participant
    • Total Post: 54
    • Back Stage Pass
    • ★★★★

    session reability is disabled, unfortunately I can’t download the new firmware 7.0.1_13 for S10.

    best regards,

    Sarge

    #20354
    ConfGenConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11107
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    To get access to the WTOS 7 version you would need a Maintenance Contract with Wyse.
    Also upgrading S10 to WTOS 7 would be a one was street. You cannot (at least easily) downgrade afterwards.

    CG

    #20355
    Avataredv
    Participant
    • Total Post: 54
    • Back Stage Pass
    • ★★★★

    I’m wondering why no one else has similar problems. With every firmware greater 6.0.30_22 we have significant performance problems. I’m still waiting for an answer from Wyse Support.

    best regards,

    Sarge

    #20427
    Avataredv
    Participant
    • Total Post: 54
    • Back Stage Pass
    • ★★★★

    We still have this problem, contacted several times Wyse support but didn’t received an answer 🙁
    Tried to configure a Wyse client without wnos.ini and user.ini to exclude some configuration issues, but no success. Any ideas what else can I try?

    thanks in advance,

    Sarge

Viewing 12 posts - 1 through 12 (of 12 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.