Wyse C10LE dual screen 1920x1080p full screen.

  • This topic is empty.
Viewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #7184
    mikalo
    Member
    • Total Post: 3
    • Newbie

    Trying to get the Wyse C10LE dual screen 1920×1080 (full screen). I have a problem getting this right.

    When try to get the thin client on 1080p on both screen its works, but the problem with the right screen (VGA) is that it aint full screen (2 black strips on both sides) and i can get it right (both screens are 24″).

    Anybody else has this problem or a solution for this?

    many thanks.

    #21972
    ConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11485
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    What environment?
    Older versions of MS Terminalserver had a limitation of max resolution.

    CG

    #21977
    mikalo
    Member
    • Total Post: 3
    • Newbie

    Thanks for the reply,

    Its in the environment of the thin client, directly when i press the powerbutton.
    And i’m trying to connect a windows 2008 terminal server so i think thats not the problem because it already happens when i power on the thin client.

    Tried every setting that i could find in the environment of the thin client, and 1920×1200 is better filled but still has 2 small black stripes on both sides.
    1440×900 works and filled the whole second screen, but then it looks like your using a magnifying glass 😉 .

    Is it maybe possible that the thin client can’t handle 2×24″ with a resolution of 1920×1080?

    #21978
    ConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11485
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    Yes, the C10LE can handle two monitors with up to 1920×1200 each. 1920×1080 is also supported.
    What splitter cable are you trying? The original Wyse one?

    CG

    #21990
    mikalo
    Member
    • Total Post: 3
    • Newbie

    tought so to, and the cable that i bought is from a orginal wyse dealer.

    i have make some pictures.

    The right screen is vga and have 2 black strips:

    The settings:

    Screen 1:

    Screen 2:

    Dual head:

    Cable:

    pressing the auto button on the screen din’t work either and manual adjust is not possible on my screen.

    #24268
    w1ndex
    Member
    • Total Post: 1
    • Newbie

    I just wanted to post an update because this issue still persists. This is a warning for anyone using Wyse terminals. My company deploys about 100 Wyse terminals and we will often use a 22-23″ monitor and sometimes using two. Initially we were getting the issue using dual monitors at native resolutions both 1080. The same black bar. We assumed it was an issue with the cheap monitors. This would also creep up when we were using the included VGA adapter and VGA cables. Well in addition to that issue that really has not gone away, except we switched monitor brands and that minimized the issue along with dual dvi cabling. Now I have had the issue with a single monitor running at 1080 connect via VGA. The monitor is an HP LV2311. Using vga I was missing rendered space both on the right and left horizontally, at the same time. I switched it to DVI and the issue was corrected.

    I have tried to work with both Wyse and monitor manufacturers and they all want to shift blame to each other. The only way to quickly fix it is using DVI. Quick warning to anyone buying a wyse terminal.

Viewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.