Weird one – upgraded S10 to WTOS 7.1 and it won’t turn off!

  • This topic is empty.
Viewing 8 posts - 1 through 8 (of 8 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #7002
    AvatarKenC
    Member
    • Total Post: 43
    • Frequent Flyer
    • ★★★

    Strange…

    I upgraded an S-10 unit to 7.1 and it works just peachy *except* that it will not turn off! Hitting the power switch, or selecting shutdown from the menu results in a reboot.

    I’ve even put AUtoPower=no in the wnos.ini file.

    Ideas? Anyone else seen this?

    #21476
    ConfGenConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11109
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    What else is in your wnos.ini?
    Have you tried a factory reset?

    CG

    #21485
    AvatarKenC
    Member
    • Total Post: 43
    • Frequent Flyer
    • ★★★

    Yes on the factory reset

    Here’s the wnos.ini file:

    signon=yes
    Community=”public”
    autoload=1
    Privilege=high
    Inactive=0
    ShutdownCounter=0
    EnableLocal=yes
    MaxVNCD=2
    VncPrompt=yes
    ScreenSaver=0
    Seamless=Yes
    PnliteServer=xenpn1.kii.kimball.com,xenpn2.kii.kimball.com ReconnectAtLogon=2 ReconnectFromButton=2
    DomainList=kii
    #Lowband=yes
    SessionConfig=ALL
    RegisterWINS=yes
    DomainList=kii
    DeskColor=”0 139 139″
    FormURL=kii.bmp

    Speedbrowser=yes
    AltCacheDisable=no
    ThinPrintEnable=no
    Service=thinprint disable=yes
    Service=wdm disable=yes
    Printer=COM1 enabled=no enableLPD=no
    Printer=COM2 enabled=no enableLPD=no
    Printer=LPT1 enabled=no enableLPD=no
    Printer=LPT2 enabled=no enableLPD=no
    Printer=LPD1 disabled
    Printer=LPD2 disabled
    Printer=LPD3 disabled
    Printer=LPD4 disabled
    Printer=SMB1 disabled
    Printer=SMB2 disabled
    Printer=SMB3 disabled
    Printer=SMB4 disabled

    Timeserver=ntpa.kimball.com timeformat=”12-hour format”

    #TimeZone=’GMT – 05:00′ ManualOverride=yes daylight=yes start=030207 end=110107 TimeZoneName=”Eastern Standard Time” DayLightName=”Eastern Daylight Time”
    #TimeZone=’GMT – 06:00′ ManualOverride=yes daylight=yes start=030207 end=110107 TimeZoneName=”Central Standard Time” DayLightName=”Central Daylight Time”
    TimeZone=’GMT – 08:00′ ManualOverride=yes daylight=yes start=030207 end=110107 TimeZoneName=”Pacific Standard Time” DayLightName=”Pacific Daylight Time”

    # These files don’t exist, but these statements will cause the MAC, serial#, and name to be logged in the FTP logs.
    Include=$SN
    Include=$MAC
    Include=$TN

    #21486
    AvatarAmerist
    Participant
    • Total Post: 61
    • Back Stage Pass
    • ★★★★

    Same problem here.

    I have a V90LE that I upgraded to Wyse Thin OS and it also won’t stay off. It turns itself back on after a few seconds in shutdown. I have checked the BIOS to make sure that it’s not set to power on by itself or resume power or anything like that. Other units using the same WNOS.INI do not do this.

    #21489
    ConfGenConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11109
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    I strongly encourage you to use my ConfGen tool to create the wnos.ini. There are several things in your wnos.ini that do not make sense at all or is even wrong.
    Start with removing “Shutdowncounter=0”

    CG

    #22089
    AvataraLiE
    Participant
    • Total Post: 320
    • Jacked into The Matrix
    • ★★★★★★

    I will just use this topic as we are facing the same issue here, untill now i have flashed 6 S10 and only 1 was good. It shutdowns when you use the shutdown option and all other 5 just doesn’t wants to turn them self off when using the shutdown command.

    I have no idea what is wrong if anyone would have a idea it would be a big help for me, we are using firmware 7.1.036 and the S10 devices got 6.5.xx before the flash below you can find our wnos.ini :

    ########################
    # DEVICE CONFIGURATION #
    ########################
    AutoLoad=1
    Service=VDA disable=yes
    service=WDM disable=no
    Device=audio mute=2
    ShutdownInfo=yes
    SysMode=Classic
    SignOn=no ConnectionManager=maximize DisableGuest=yes EnableOK=Yes SCRemovalBehavior=1
    AdminMode=yes Admin-Username=XXXXX Admin-Password=XXXXX
    Privilege=none Lockdown=yes HideSysInfo=no HidePPP=yes HidePN=yes HideConnectionManager=no EnableNetworkTest=yes EnableTrace=no ShowDisplaySettings=yes EnableKeyboardMouseSettings=yes

    #########################
    # NETWORK CONFIGURATION #
    #########################
    FileServer=???.???.??
    DisableDomain=yes
    DomainList=???
    AutoSignoff=yes
    EnableLocal=no HideDefault=yes

    #####################
    # USB CONFIGURATION #
    #####################

    ################
    # VNC SETTINGS #
    ################
    VncPassword="XXXXX" Encrypt=yes
    VNCPrompt=0
    VNCD_Zlib=yes

    #########################
    # DESKTOP CONFIGURATION #
    #########################
    DESKTOP=background.jpg
    formurl=terminal.jpg
    Deskcolor="0 78 152"
    ScreenSaver=no

    ####################
    # TIME INFORMATION #
    ####################
    TimeZone="GMT + 01:00"
    ManualOverride=yes
    daylight=yes
    start=030507
    end=100507
    TimeZoneName="W. Europe"
    DayLightName"W. Europe"
    Timeserver=???.???.??
    Timeformat="24-hour format"
    Dateformat=dd/mm/yyyy

    ##############################
    # GLOBAL CONNECTION SETTINGS #
    ##############################
    SessionConfig=ALL
    DisableSound=no
    UnmapPrinters=yes
    UnmapSerials=yes
    WyseVDA=yes
    Smartcards=yes

    SessionConfig=ICA
    MapdisksUnderZ=yes
    IcaBrowsing=HTTP

    #############
    # EXCEPTION #
    #############
    Include=$mac.ini

    #######################
    # CONNECTION SETTINGS #
    #######################
    Connect=ICA
    Browserip=server.adress.nl
    Application="Desktop 2008"
    Description="1. Desktop XA6.5 - TEST"
    Domainname=XXX
    HTTPBrowsing=yes
    AutoConnect=1
    Fullscreen=yes
    Colors=16m
    Resolution=DDC
    Mapdisks=yes
    AppendUsername=1

    Connect=RDP
    Description="2. RDP Only"
    Domainname=XXX
    Fullscreen=yes
    Resolution=DDC
    Mapdisks=yes
    Console=yes
    AppendUsername=1
    Rdp_No_Animation=yes
    Rdp_No_Dragging=yes
    Rdp_No_Theme=yes
    Rdp_No_Wallpaper=yes
    Code:
    #22090
    ConfGenConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11109
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    Go to the BIOS and set the Powersetting “Always on” back to “Default” or similar.
    Or downgrade to 7.0 code and then back to 7.1.

    CG

    #22097
    AvataraLiE
    Participant
    • Total Post: 320
    • Jacked into The Matrix
    • ★★★★★★

    @ConfGen wrote:

    Go to the BIOS and set the Powersetting “Always on” back to “Default” or similar.
    Or downgrade to 7.0 code and then back to 7.1.

    Setting the Power option in the bios back to “normal” fixed the problem. Thanks a lot Confgen.

Viewing 8 posts - 1 through 8 (of 8 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.