WDM across public network

  • This topic is empty.
Viewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #982
    AvatarHandyMan
    Member
    • Total Post: 15
    • Regular Joe
    • ★★

    I’m not sure the best way to set this up and which WDM components I will need at each location, so perhaps someone can offer a few pointers.
    We have several W2003 servers at various locations, each on their own network but accessible through VPN or dialup to a central location.
    I’d like to have WDM Enterprise at HQ and be able to manage Wyse V90 devices at each remote location. DHCP is done locally per site.
    I’m thinking I need WDM Server / Console at HQ then just a WDM agent at each site? I’m using version 4.5.3
    Many thanks for any help.

    #11914
    Avatarthinkthin
    Member
    • Total Post: 1707
    • Jacked into The Matrix
    • ★★★★★★

    Hi Handyman,

    You may have to be handy to get this done!

    Its important to understand the key components of WDM what they do:

    – Hagent: This uses IIS on port 80 to communicate with the device. Any commands or communication happns on this port.

    – Software Repository: This is just standard FTP. So, although the hagent communicates on port 80 any actual files that need to be transferred to the client happen via FTP (ports 20/21)

    – Device Registration: In the case of XPe its a IP helper that needs to be set so you can image the devices. If this is not possible you can use DHCP option tag 43.

    So, if you want to just register devices and push a package out this will work. If you want to image a device you will need the full IP helper or option tag and Enterprise WDM with a FTP server holding the images local to the device (delivering a 512MB image over a WAN in not good).

    I hope this helps,

    Cheers,
    -TT

    #11925
    AvatarHandyMan
    Member
    • Total Post: 15
    • Regular Joe
    • ★★

    Thanks TT.
    Right now, the remote site has no IIS set up, so no ftp or web services. The V90 communicates with the remote server (all on the same network) and WDM is not installed anywhere. All OK so far.
    So now, if I say added WDM Enterprise at HQ, I’m still not sure exactly what I need to add to ‘manage’ the V90 devices from HQ.
    Can I get away without having to install IIS on the remote servers? I’m mostly interested in device discovery, or at least to be able to know when devices go off line or come back on again.
    Thanks.

    #11927
    Avatarthinkthin
    Member
    • Total Post: 1707
    • Jacked into The Matrix
    • ★★★★★★

    Hi,

    Yes, no problem. For this just install the free Workgroup version at HQ. You can then add the IP address of this server on the Thin Client at the remote site. Just do this by disabling the write filter and logging in as administrator go to the WDM applet in control panel. There is also a discovery option in the WDM console but this may be a bit flaky with dial up and VPN’s.

    This will allow some basic management and the ability to push software updates but not entire images,

    Cheers,
    -TT

    #12004
    AvatarHandyMan
    Member
    • Total Post: 15
    • Regular Joe
    • ★★

    If I set up a central WDM server at HQ, can you confirm that I can use the workgroup edition, as you said, or would I actually need the Enterprise edition?

    Also, is there any advantage installing a ful SQL 2005 application on that server, rather than using MSDE? Is there anything in the SQL tables that we can access that we can’t see in WDM itself ?

    #12011
    Avatardrudrewdizzy
    Member
    • Total Post: 19
    • Regular Joe
    • ★★

    If you plan on having a distributed WDM install across multiple machines or more than 750 clients you may want to look at enterprise. You can touch the database if were to ever need to with the full version of SQL. With MSDE you will be limited to the tables you can with other utilities such as MDTools which is for WDM.

Viewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.