WDM 4.8 not discovering C90WES Devices

  • This topic is empty.
Viewing 11 posts - 1 through 11 (of 11 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #6300
    Equerm
    Member
    • Total Post: 13
    • Regular Joe
    • ★★

    Hello freewysemonkeys!

    I just got about 20 brand new Wyse C90WES terminals that my WDM does not discover. I am running version Wyse Devices Manager 4.8 and the thinclients are running Windows XP Embedded Standard SP3.

    I have the Hagent configured properly on the C90WES boxes with the proper ports configured (80 and 443), the firewall on both the thinclient and the server is disabled.

    I have checked that the client and the server can connect to each other (ftp,ping,samba)

    It works when i create the device manually but it does not report all the hardware info and is unable to use PXE…

    What else can i do?

    #19592
    ConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11409
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    So you have entered the IP address of the WDM server locally on the client in the Control Panel – WDM applet?

    CG

    #19602
    Equerm
    Member
    • Total Post: 13
    • Regular Joe
    • ★★

    @ConfGen wrote:

    So you have entered the IP address of the WDM server locally on the client in the Control Panel – WDM applet?

    CG

    Yes

    This works with “new” S90 clients, they report in and i get them in my device list in the Device Manager, but these are not running the same version of the WDM applet as the C90LEW boxes.

    #19607
    ConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11409
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    Have you installed the WDM 4.8 hotfix?

    CG

    #19629
    Equerm
    Member
    • Total Post: 13
    • Regular Joe
    • ★★

    @ConfGen wrote:

    Have you installed the WDM 4.8 hotfix?

    CG

    I just installed the HF04080029010 hotfix and got these errors.
    http://bildr.no/view/780169

    #19636
    ConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11409
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    Looks like the HServer.dll was in use during the install.
    Can you reboot the server and try again?

    CG

    #19645
    Equerm
    Member
    • Total Post: 13
    • Regular Joe
    • ★★

    @ConfGen wrote:

    Looks like the HServer.dll was in use during the install.
    Can you reboot the server and try again?

    CG

    Dosen’t work :

    #19649
    ConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11409
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    Stop the WWW service before installing the HF.

    CG

    #19668
    Equerm
    Member
    • Total Post: 13
    • Regular Joe
    • ★★

    @ConfGen wrote:

    Stop the WWW service before installing the HF.

    CG

    Stopping the WWW service worked and i got the patch installed with no errors, but the C90WES devices still does not appear in the WDM..

    #19669
    ConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11409
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    Go to Configuration Manager-Preferences-Logging and switch all four logs to DEBUG.
    Now double click the WDM systray icon and view the log while the C90LEW boots.
    Any info in there?

    CG

    #20511
    Equerm
    Member
    • Total Post: 13
    • Regular Joe
    • ★★

    Seems like there was a problem when the hotfix for WDM 4.7.2 that contained the information for the C90LEW boxes and the info about them were simply not in the database, this resulted in that the WDM could not perform any actions to them and simply ignored them.

    After talking to Wyse support’s development team i managed to manually run the SQL code to insert the C90LEW information into the database. After this everything started working properly.

    Wierd issue but i have learned a lot about how the WDM works now 🙂

Viewing 11 posts - 1 through 11 (of 11 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.