WDM 4.8.5 unable to discover thin devices

  • This topic is empty.
Viewing 14 posts - 1 through 14 (of 14 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #6669
    sc00byy
    Member
    • Total Post: 2
    • Newbie

    Hello everyone, I did some research first, before submitting my problem here. I’m running WDM 4.8.5 on a fresh install of Windows 2008R2. When I tried to discover my C90LEW on the same subnet as my WDM everything is working fine. When I tried on another subnet it simply doesn’t work. I checked my dhcp redirection, firewall, everything but it doesn’t work. I put all my log in DEBUG and here’s my DHCP Log when my device start.

    [DHCP] – Packet is DHCPDISCOVER from device: xxxxxxxxxx

    But the device didnt receive any answer. Once booted,even if I force a device finder it doesn’t appear. I can manually add the device, but I can’t image it since PXE is not working.

    I’m clueless about what to do with that. Anyone can help?

    WDM Hagent on C90LEW is 5.1.1.38

    #20568
    pilot329
    Member
    • Total Post: 14
    • Regular Joe
    • ★★

    Hey sc00byy,

    I am having the exact same problem with my existing C90LEW devices in our other subnet with WDM 4.8.5. In the DHCP log, I am also seeing the exact same messages. Let me know if you find anything more on this issue and I’ll do the same.

    Andrew

    #20582
    ConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11485
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    Device discovery via subnet is simply not working. THe issue is that the subnet discovery process is using a UDP broadcasts to find the clients. And typically any broadcast is stopped by the routers. So unless you open your routers to forward broadcast, it cannot work.
    I also highly recommend to not use discovery at all but let the clients check in themself. Use the DHCP option tag 186 and 192 to achieve that.

    CG

    #20585
    tarasov
    Member
    • Total Post: 138
    • Legend in Own LunchBox
    • ★★★★★

    I had problem with C90LE7 (firmware 817) and WDM 4.8.5. Device didn’t check in WDM. WDM showed in the log that device is RTI agent but device didn’t get the info reply from WDM – everything was in the same subnet. Hence WDM server on the device left empty and it continued to poll the WDM server. I put WDM IP into device, it immedeately checked in, updated WDM agent and started working OK. Maybe this approach could help you also?

    #20591
    sc00byy
    Member
    • Total Post: 2
    • Newbie

    With dhcp option there, am I going to see all my thin client without adding it manually in WDM?

    And on another topic, I am unable to update Hagent to the latest. Everything is deploying, log says everything okay, but when I check on device, it’s still using the same old version.

    #20593
    ConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11485
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    Yes, placing these two option tags will let the clients check in automatically. No need to search anymore.

    Let the client check in itself and then try again updating the Hagent.

    CG

    #20736
    acmartin196
    Member
    • Total Post: 3
    • Newbie

    Did place 192 resolve the issue

    #20834
    thintank
    Member
    • Total Post: 28
    • Regular Joe
    • ★★

    HI,

    – I am facing the same issue mention above, That C90LE & C90LEW at my branch offices over the WAN are not auto discovering neither checking in auto, I have to add branch office TC manually. only TC located at my main branch where WDM is located (LAN Environment) are auto discovring and checking in. As per my company policy we cannot use DHCP. forward broadcast in routers are OPEN.

    – WDM 4.8.5 is a fresh install on Windows Server 2008 R2 , when installing WDM I got an Error initially regarding ” Stragent security” . But still WDM did got installed.

    Please advice me a solution regarding above stated issues.

    Thanks.

    #20886
    mvdsteen
    Member
    • Total Post: 7
    • Newbie

    Hi Guys,

    I had the same problem. Maybe this wil help.

    – Open the IIS Manager en select under Sites the Rapport HTTP Server site.
    – In the Features View windows select Request Filtering
    – Click in the Action panel “Edit Feature Settings”
    – Set Maximum URL Length to 8192 and Maximum query string to 4096.
    – Reboot Server and try again

    #20887
    BertVV
    Member
    • Total Post: 2
    • Newbie

    Good morning,
    one question to this matter. I’m using IIS6.0 (Server2003R2) but I can not find the settings lilke you mentioned below. If I go the the mentioned rapport http site (in my case MyWDM) I don’t have the option the you describe under view. can you help me out here?

    @mvdsteen wrote:

    Hi Guys,

    I had the same problem. Maybe this wil help.

    – Open the IIS Manager en select under Sites the Rapport HTTP Server site.
    – In the Features View windows select Request Filtering
    – Click in the Action panel “Edit Feature Settings”
    – Set Maximum URL Length to 8192 and Maximum query string to 4096.
    – Reboot Server and try again

    #20888
    mvdsteen
    Member
    • Total Post: 7
    • Newbie

    Hi,

    i don’t know if this problem also occurs in ISS6. In my case the HTTP string send from the Thin Client to the WDM was to long. If you install MS Hotfixes etc. The hagent web string can get very long.

    IIS 7.5 blocks these kind of big strings because of a security measure.

    IIS 6 won’t probably blocks this, but you can try to google for this problem.

    To make sure you can check you iis logs files. Open the latest log file and check for strings started with 2011-07-15 13:49:45 [WDM IP] GET /hserver.dll &V01|&IMAC=

    At the end of the string i got 404 15 0 0 .. if you get a 404 15 0 0 iis blocks you request because of the problem mentioned above.

    If you cannot find it send me a pm.. maybe i can watch remotely to help you.

    @BertVV wrote:

    Good morning,
    one question to this matter. I’m using IIS6.0 (Server2003R2) but I can not find the settings lilke you mentioned below. If I go the the mentioned rapport http site (in my case MyWDM) I don’t have the option the you describe under view. can you help me out here?

    #20894
    ConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11485
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    There is a newer HAgent in beta currently which fixes the issue with the long checkin. The version is 6.0.0.28.
    Reach out to Wyse to get it or send me a PM.

    CG

    #20906
    mvdsteen
    Member
    • Total Post: 7
    • Newbie

    @ConfGen wrote:

    There is a newer HAgent in beta currently which fixes the issue with the long checkin. The version is 6.0.0.28.
    Reach out to Wyse to get it or send me a PM.

    CG

    Ik think you are wrong here. The long check in is blocked by iss and has nothing to do with hagent, or i’m wrong here 😉

    #20909
    ConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11485
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    You are right, I was to quick here in answering. The new HAgent fixes an issue when the WDM server string is too long.

    CG

Viewing 14 posts - 1 through 14 (of 14 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.