V30 freezes on shutdown script

  • This topic is empty.
Viewing 11 posts - 1 through 11 (of 11 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #6734
    Avatarcobra02
    Member
    • Total Post: 13
    • Regular Joe
    • ★★

    I use a V30 with Windows CE (build V590, HAgent 4.7.12.1).

    Everytime I send a shutdown.rsp script the device freezes fully (keyboard, mouse…)

    A complete reset (G key on startup) allows a successful script the first time I use it but after the trouble reappears.

    Thanks.

    #20743
    ConfGenConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11116
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    Which WDM version are you using?
    HAgent looks quite new. Haven’t seen a newer one.
    Is a right-click shutdown working?

    CG

    #20753
    Avatarcobra02
    Member
    • Total Post: 13
    • Regular Joe
    • ★★

    I use WDM 4.7.2

    A right click shutdown gives the same result

    Remote control with VNC works, in this case it’s possible to shutdown it.

    Regards.

    #20760
    ConfGenConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11116
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    I have tried that here with my WDM 4.8.5 server and it is working perfectly for me.
    What settings do you see in the Control Panel-Rapport applet?

    CG

    #20762
    Avatarcobra02
    Member
    • Total Post: 13
    • Regular Joe
    • ★★

    #20763
    Avatarcobra02
    Member
    • Total Post: 13
    • Regular Joe
    • ★★

    Here are some information:

    Diagnostic Report For: WYSE1
    Physical RAM: 128 MB
    Available: 79 MB
    Percent Available: 61

    CPU: VIA Eden Nehemiah 998 MHz

    Network Speed: 100Mbs – FullDuplex

    Serial#: 6HEBF804674

    Is this that you need ?

    #20768
    ConfGenConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11116
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    No, on the CE device go to Control Panel-Rapport and verify the settings.

    CG

    #20776
    Avatarcobra02
    Member
    • Total Post: 13
    • Regular Joe
    • ★★

    Please give me a screenshot of what you need it would be more easy !

    #20779
    ConfGenConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11116
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    Start the V30 and open the Control Panel.
    There is one applet called Rapport (maybe WDM). Double click it and check what IP address is shown here. Does this match with the IP address of your WDM server?

    CG

    #20780
    Avatarcobra02
    Member
    • Total Post: 13
    • Regular Joe
    • ★★

    Yes it matches.

    #20785
    ConfGenConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11116
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    Then you should think about upgrading WDM to latest version as this works fine here for me.

    CG

Viewing 11 posts - 1 through 11 (of 11 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.