V10L: RDP session locking up. Network buffers???

  • This topic is empty.
Viewing 13 posts - 1 through 13 (of 13 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #865
    Avatarlongtime
    Member
    • Total Post: 30
    • Frequent Flyer
    • ★★★

    I have a V10L that’s giving me fits. The RDP session opens a kiosked IE app. and just runs from there. We leave these running 24/7. This one will run fine for maybe 10, 18, 20 hours, then just stops. The mouse cursor will move, but nothing else works. Typically the only way out is to hold the power button.

    We have four of these in total. The other three work fine. At first I thought it may just be in a bad spot for the wireless. But I swapped locations with another terminal that’s been running for weeks and it still has the problem.

    There have been one or two times when it’s just dropped the RDP session and I can work in the terminal screen. When I look at the log it has many lines saying it’s out of network buffers. Does that mean anything to anyone?

    I’ve tested everything else I can think of. I’ve tried connecting to a different virtual machine. I’ve tried connecting to a terminal server session. Nothing seems to help. Everything seems to indicate it’s something in the terminal itself.

    #11376
    Avatarthinkthin
    Member
    • Total Post: 1707
    • Jacked into The Matrix
    • ★★★★★★

    Yep, sounds like a terminal issue to me.

    Now you have some that are OK so lets look for differences first.

    Can you check the BIOS version and the firmware builds on a working and non working unit and see if they differ?

    During the yellow Wyse BIOS splash screen hit the TAB key and you will see the version number – something like 1.02 or 1.20. Once its booted look in the system log in the general tab for the firmware build.

    Lets us know if you spot any differences,

    Cheers,
    -TT

    #11423
    Avatarlongtime
    Member
    • Total Post: 30
    • Frequent Flyer
    • ★★★

    Looks like they’re the same…

    BIOS 1.12 and firmware 6.0.0_14.

    #11668
    Avatarlongtime
    Member
    • Total Post: 30
    • Frequent Flyer
    • ★★★

    I’ve discovered that if I connect to the network via ethernet cable, that everything works fine. So it looks like it’s something to do with the wireless component of this device.

    Is there anything to be done for that or could it just be a bad unit?

    #11676
    Avatarthinkthin
    Member
    • Total Post: 1707
    • Jacked into The Matrix
    • ★★★★★★

    Ahh, its wireless.

    I have seen some issues with the on board VIA wirless card and Cisco AP’s. If this is your setup maybe log a call with Wyse and see if they have a solution for you,

    Cheers,
    -TT

    #11960
    Avatardougskranak
    Member
    • Total Post: 3
    • Newbie

    I’m having the same issue with a number of my terminals with wireless and can confirm it’s not an issue with wired. Using the same BIOS and WTOS firmware as you. I’ve only occasionally seen the network buffers entry in the event viewer, so I’m not sure if there’s a correlation.

    You seem to be having better luck with the units than I do. I can typically make it “lock” <30 minutes of inactivity. The mouse tracks but I can't left/right click and the unit will not accept any keyboard input. Looking in the access point and the V10L radio has stopped communicating with the access point altogether.

    I have a ticket open with Wyse concerning this. I’ll trade you ticket numbers, if you want.

    edit: I’ve got five if these terminals for my proof of concept, and they all seem to suffer from it.

    #11961
    Avatarthinkthin
    Member
    • Total Post: 1707
    • Jacked into The Matrix
    • ★★★★★★

    Hi,

    Definitely pursue Wyse Support on this one. I have seen it now as well so it will need a firmware fix. It is not that hard to reproduce so hopefully there will be a fix soon!

    Please post back when you have a fix and let us know what firmware build does the trick,

    Cheers,
    -TT

    #11971
    Avatarlongtime
    Member
    • Total Post: 30
    • Frequent Flyer
    • ★★★

    Any tips on getting Wyse support to act on this?

    I logged a service request on 02/13. They got back to me with a request for firmware version and type of connection (RDP).

    I responded to that and haven’t heard anything since.

    #11975
    Avatarthinkthin
    Member
    • Total Post: 1707
    • Jacked into The Matrix
    • ★★★★★★

    Hi Longtime,

    Unfortunately no, I would give them a call and quote the reference number plus send them a reminder email. If you don’t have a support contract I believe its best effort however you should have had some response by now 🙁

    Keep on them and post back if you still have no luck. By the way, what country are you in?

    Cheers,
    -TT

    #12070
    Avatardougskranak
    Member
    • Total Post: 3
    • Newbie

    I thought you might like a follow up. Wyse Support provided a beta or “demo” of a 6.0.0_25f firmware for me to test. It does fix the wireless issue, but it introduces a new bug with the display, or at least the displays I’m using. I updated my trouble ticket with Wyse and sent them a screenshot of the display bug, on 4 March, but they’ve not replied since.

    In the meantime, I bought a maintenance contract (it turns out it’s quite reasonable), and have just begun testing 6.1.0_05f firmware. Wireless is fixed there as well, but it also suffers from the same display bug as the 6.0.0_25f.

    #12071
    Avatarthinkthin
    Member
    • Total Post: 1707
    • Jacked into The Matrix
    • ★★★★★★

    Hi,

    Thanks for the update, good to know it works (and what code version if other shit this). There is a thread that started almost the same time as yours on the monitor issue. It appears on some not others. Hopefully this will be resolved as well shortly as its been open for a few weeks now.

    Well done on getting the load balancing fixed,

    Cheers,
    -TT

    #12081
    Avatarlongtime
    Member
    • Total Post: 30
    • Frequent Flyer
    • ★★★

    Support ended up providing me with 6.0.1_08. Everything seems to be working fine for now.

    I haven’t seen anything of the display problem.

    Like dougskranak, we also ended up getting maintenance.

    Good stuff.

    Thanks for all of the feedback on this issue.

    #12082
    Avatardougskranak
    Member
    • Total Post: 3
    • Newbie

    The display bug is not present in 6.0.1_4f and wireless works, but it is present in 6.1.0_05f.

Viewing 13 posts - 1 through 13 (of 13 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.