Unable to see ThinClients from Rapport 4.5.3

  • This topic is empty.
Viewing 12 posts - 1 through 12 (of 12 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #979
    AvatarJBailey
    Member
    • Total Post: 24
    • Regular Joe
    • ★★

    Hi All, newbie here.

    I have a few V90L units here that I need to get access too. Few faq’s:

    -Using 4.5.3
    -SQL Express 2008 ( I believe)

    Im really new to this so I honestly have no idea where to go from this point on.

    If there is a guide somewhere(Iv’e searched w/no luck) on what the steps are to setup Rapport (WDM) Successfully to see the thin clients.

    Thanks In Advance.

    JBailey
    PCC Airfoils, LLC

    #11903
    AvatarJBailey
    Member
    • Total Post: 24
    • Regular Joe
    • ★★

    OK….With playing w/it for a while. I now can VNC into the WBT and supposedly grab the image, but I have to set the size when I manually add the V90.

    What size should it be and how can I verify that the image is true?

    Thanks,
    JBailey
    PCC Airfoils

    #11915
    Avatarthinkthin
    Member
    • Total Post: 1707
    • Jacked into The Matrix
    • ★★★★★★

    Hi,

    On the Wyse web site knowledge base is the WDM reference guide and the help file with WDM has a lot of detail.

    If your WDM server and the clients are on the same network segment you should only have to boot the thin client and it should appear in WDM after one re-boot. (this re-boot is because it must flush the write filter cache before adding the WDM server IP).

    If they are on the same subnet and the only way you could get the XPe device in the console was to manually add it you have a server problem. Can you tell us what your server set up is?

    Cheers,
    -TT

    #11967
    AvatarJBailey
    Member
    • Total Post: 24
    • Regular Joe
    • ★★

    I’ll try to explain How I have it setup, hopefully its right.

    I have the PC to Thinclient VIA Crossover cable. Manually set IPs.

    PC – 192.168.1.101
    V90 – 192.168.1.102

    FTP Setup for 192.168.1.1
    SQL Setup for Server
    DHCP Enabled
    Subnets obviously of 255.255.255.0

    I can remote into the thinclient, but it WILL NOT see it.

    What do you think the problem is?

    Thanks in advance,
    Justin
    PCC Airfoils

    #11977
    Avatarthinkthin
    Member
    • Total Post: 1707
    • Jacked into The Matrix
    • ★★★★★★

    Hi,

    This will not work as you will not be able to image the device without DHCP. If you only want to image one client with a crossover cable I would use WSI (this is what I have on my notebook!)

    How many thin clients do you want to manage – do you need WDM?

    Cheers,
    -TT

    #11978
    AvatarJBailey
    Member
    • Total Post: 24
    • Regular Joe
    • ★★

    Ok.

    All I want to do is GET an Image from a unit, add some drivers and what not, than reimage it.

    What should I do?

    PCC has about 500+ units but the guy that set it all up, doesn’t have time to do this little job.

    Justin
    PCC Airfoils

    #11982
    ConfGenConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 10993
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    Hi,

    look in the XPe download section on this website. There is a noce doc on how to modify XPe images.
    After you have successfully modified your V90 you are ready to extract the image.
    As TT stated you will have to install a DHCP server in your lab enviroment to get this running.
    To “see” the client inside WDM just log on as an administrator on the V90 , disable write filter and open the control panel to enter the IP of your WDM server in the WDM applet.

    How to log on as admin and disable/enable write filter look at the XPe doc.

    Cheers
    CG

    #12008
    AvatarJBailey
    Member
    • Total Post: 24
    • Regular Joe
    • ★★

    So I cant get it to work, any of it.

    I got into administrator mode, found a tool called OSM Client Image Builder.

    is taht basically copying the flash drive off the thinclient to my USB stick?

    #12009
    Avatardrudrewdizzy
    Member
    • Total Post: 19
    • Regular Joe
    • ★★

    The OSM client image builder is not meant for Wyse Device Manager. I think it’s for the provisioning solution.

    You mentioned SQL Express 2008, have you tried 2005? Also have you tried hooking in a basic switch instead of crossover cable?

    #12010
    AvatarJBailey
    Member
    • Total Post: 24
    • Regular Joe
    • ★★

    I meant 2005. Was using 2005. Yes I chagned over to a switch and still nothing. I give up. I just installed the piece of hardware that we are using and hope it never fails lol….

    If it does, can I just reformat with standard Wyse ISO?

    #12012
    Avatarthinkthin
    Member
    • Total Post: 1707
    • Jacked into The Matrix
    • ★★★★★★

    Hi,

    Yep, that will work. Just install Wyse Simple Imager (get it from the V90L download page at wyse.com) on your notebook and re-image it with a standard factory Wyse image from the Wyse web site and make a few settings on the unit and you are done.

    Wyse run Wyse Device Manager (WDM) courses in the US as well so maybe this is an option for the customer so they can use the full management solution – for 550+ units it would be worth their time,

    Cheers,
    -TT

    #12033
    AvatarJBailey
    Member
    • Total Post: 24
    • Regular Joe
    • ★★

    Well I guess we are directly supported by Wyse if we have any problems out here with the other units. They just wanted me to get the image.

    Ends up the only reason they wanted it was if this microscope we are putting on there messes it all up, which it didnt 🙂

Viewing 12 posts - 1 through 12 (of 12 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.