ThinOS 8.6 RDS19 SessionBroker

Viewing 7 posts - 1 through 7 (of 7 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #53834
    AvatarKrawi1984
    Participant
    • Total Post: 7
    • Newbie

    Hello Community,
    we plan to introduce a new RDS2019 environment. In the company, we use thin clients from Dell Wyse with ThinOS 8.6_511 as devices.

    The new environment currently consists of
    1x RD Session Broker (W2K19 Server) with 1 Collection
    5x RD SessionHost (W2K19 Server)

    There is also an existing environment with various terminal servers W2K8. These should continue to be available to users during the migration. There are currently several RDP connections to the existing W2K8 terminal servers on the ThinClients.
    The devices are not in the domain. Corresponding server certificates are stored on the devices.

    After the SessionBroker has been entered on the ThinClient, a login window appears when the ThinClient is started where the user data is requested. After successfully entering the user name, password and domain, a direct connection to the RDS2019 Collection is established with the login data used.

    The selection window with the existing RDP connections is unfortunately no longer displayed to the users.

    Is there a possibility to suppress this login window and to show the user the corresponding selection of the RDP connections without establishing a connection directly. Or is that not possible in the construct with the SessionBroker?

    Furthermore, we want to make further collections available via the existing SessionBroker in the future. Can you then show the user the selection of existing connections here?

    I would be very happy if someone can tell me how the whole thing should be configured.

    #53880
    ConfGenConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11288
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    What do you mean by “The selection window with the existing RDP connections”?

    If you enable the broker then you will always get a login box. No way around this and no way to move this to a later time in the startup process.

    Don’t you have icons on the desktop for your defined, old RDP connections?

    CG

    #53907
    AvatarKrawi1984
    Participant
    • Total Post: 7
    • Newbie

    The old RDP connections are of course still available in the Connection Manager. A user asked whether the RDP connections which are established via the new broker can also be placed in the Connection Manager. In this way, the user would have the choice of which RDP should be started immediately after the start without the broker intervening beforehand. But as I understand it, this is not possible.

    #53916
    ConfGenConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11288
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    The broker sessions should get listed in the Connection Manager after login. But, yes, you have to login first.

    CG

    #53918
    AvatarKrawi1984
    Participant
    • Total Post: 7
    • Newbie

    Many Thanks. The RDP session from the broker is also displayed in the Connection Manager.

    Is there a option to deactivate the Session-Broker autostart ?

    #53929
    ConfGenConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11288
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    Try adding SessionConfig=ALL AutoConnect=no to your wnos.ini

    CG

    #53993
    AvatarKrawi1984
    Participant
    • Total Post: 7
    • Newbie

    Thank you, that was the right solution for me

Viewing 7 posts - 1 through 7 (of 7 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.