S30 .reg files not creating

  • This topic is empty.
Viewing 9 posts - 1 through 9 (of 9 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #6368
    milliken
    Member
    • Total Post: 6
    • Newbie

    First off, let me just say that this site is an amazing resource!

    I am new here and please forgive me if this has already been covered in another topic, but I was unable to find anything on it by searches.

    Long story short, when I initiate a “Get Device Configuration” from WDM on my WYSE S30 (CE 5), it is not creating a .reg file as described here: http://www.freewysemonkeys.com/products/3000/Creating%20a%20CE%20image%20and%20WDM%20DDC.pdf

    It is creating the directory I need, but it is left blank and I need the .reg file to proceed on imaging my stations.

    Any help and insight on this would be GREATLY appreciated – thanks a ton!

    #19838
    ConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11417
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    The folder is created by WDM when scheduling the package. Then the S30 Hagent should communicate back and send the settings.reg.
    If this is not happening it very likely looks like a communication issue between server and client.
    Can you upgrade the CE Hagent via WDM first and try again?
    Before doing this delete all pending job from Update Manager-Scheduled Packages.

    CG

    #19839
    milliken
    Member
    • Total Post: 6
    • Newbie

    @ConfGen wrote:

    The folder is created by WDM when scheduling the package. Then the S30 Hagent should communicate back and send the settings.reg.
    If this is not happening it very likely looks like a communication issue between server and client.
    Can you upgrade the CE Hagent via WDM first and try again?
    Before doing this delete all pending job from Update Manager-Scheduled Packages.

    CG

    I just updated the CE Hagent via FTP – Will that be ok? I’m running a diagnostic report from WDM now to see what it says.

    I have deleted all packages from before this – I will follow up with the results… are there any other variables I might be overlooking that I should consider?

    #19840
    milliken
    Member
    • Total Post: 6
    • Newbie

    Diagnostic report stated it failed to retrieve the data – Is there a connection setting on the client I am overlooking?

    #19841
    milliken
    Member
    • Total Post: 6
    • Newbie

    Side note – I really don’t feel like calling WYSE – Does anyone have a CE Primer Firmware I could use, to start clean?

    #19842
    ConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11417
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    This is not a CE issue but a WDM one.
    When the client starts, does it check in successfully?

    CG

    #19846
    milliken
    Member
    • Total Post: 6
    • Newbie

    @ConfGen wrote:

    This is not a CE issue but a WDM one.
    When the client starts, does it check in successfully?

    CG

    I am getting an “HTTP discovery attempt failed. Unable to contact Web Service” error when trying to discover devices from WDM.

    Also, I get an “Hserver is not running. This will result in limited functionality and no Service Log messages for HServer” error when launching WDM, even though I have manually started the services and verified they are running. Any thoughts on what could be causing this… it seems like this may be the issue.

    I have tried restarting IIS as well, but this is currently running on a server that hosts other IIS sites as well, so I can’t take it offline entirely or uninstall IIS to test.

    Thanks again for the help with this!

    #19864
    ConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11417
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    There are several post regarding the famous “HServer is not running” issue.

    Do a search in this forum.

    CG

    #19883
    milliken
    Member
    • Total Post: 6
    • Newbie

    @ConfGen wrote:

    There are several post regarding the famous “HServer is not running” issue.

    Do a search in this forum.

    CG

    Even after adding the executables to the DEP exceptions, the error still popped up – I am doing a fresh install now and will reboot after hours to test

Viewing 9 posts - 1 through 9 (of 9 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.