S30 motherboard

  • This topic is empty.
Viewing 10 posts - 1 through 10 (of 10 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #1006
    Avatarearlytv
    Member
    • Total Post: 78
    • Back Stage Pass
    • ★★★★

    What motherboard is used in the S30?
    Can flash size or ram size be changed?
    Do S10, S30, S50, S90, have same motherboards?
    Can anything else like linux be loaded in the S30 flash?
    Anyone have pictures of inside the S30?

    Trying to get info on S30 before I buy one.

    #12037
    Avatardrudrewdizzy
    Member
    • Total Post: 19
    • Regular Joe
    • ★★

    The MB uses a VIA chipset and yes the same board is used across the board on the Sx0 products with just different flash/ram config. Also, keep in mind if the part number ends with a “L” the board is RoHS compliant.

    #12061
    Avatarthinkthin
    Member
    • Total Post: 1707
    • Jacked into The Matrix
    • ★★★★★★

    http://www.amd.com/us-en/ConnectivitySolutions/ProductInformation/0,,50_2330_9863_9864,00.html

    There is the link to the Geode family that all X150 and SX share, you may want to look out for an old S90 or 9150 as these have windows and allow you to tinker more,

    Cheers,
    -TT

    #12073
    Avatarearlytv
    Member
    • Total Post: 78
    • Back Stage Pass
    • ★★★★

    Found some PICS. A non standard 40 pin connector with power on the sides for the IDE???? Or did I get wrong pictures?
    What changes from S90 to S90L? One site says S90L could have 1gig ram and flash???? Can the S90 board take that??????


    #12075
    ConfGenConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11007
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    S90 is Non-RoHS compliant
    S92 or S90L (both are Wyse internal names. All units refer under S90 only) is RoHS compliant
    I am not aware that RoHS units can take more RAM or flash.

    Cheers
    CG

    #12076
    Avatarearlytv
    Member
    • Total Post: 78
    • Back Stage Pass
    • ★★★★

    Go to link below then pick next 4 items on 4 screens.
    First time any DOCS I have seen say S90 can have up to 1gig ram and flash? All other PDFs I have say less on both so I thought, A NEW CIRCUIT BOARD????

    https://www.wyse.com/serviceandsupport/
    Reference Manuals
    Product Data Sheet
    Product Data Sheet – Wyse Microsoft Windows XPe
    Wyse MS Windows XPE.pdf

    #12096
    Avatarthinkthin
    Member
    • Total Post: 1707
    • Jacked into The Matrix
    • ★★★★★★

    Nice bit of homework there earlytv!

    Here is the go…

    Wyse have made two different S-Class. Non-RoHS and RoHS compliant.

    Your picture is of the early non-RoHS compliant model that has a IDE port but non standard and the RAM soldiered on board.

    Now in 2006 Wyse moved to the lead free RoHS based boards which have a slightly newer chipset and more importantly the RAM is clipped in and upgradable. The flash uses a mini 40 pin IDE port as you find in a notebook although it is angled at 90o to allow the cover to fit.

    If you are interested I may have a new unit I can pull the cover off and take a photo. Also note I have used 512MB of RAM in a S90 but not tested a 1GB unit but it “should” work. (famous last words)

    Cheers,
    -TT

    #12122
    Avatarearlytv
    Member
    • Total Post: 78
    • Back Stage Pass
    • ★★★★

    I am interested in the pictures, thanks.
    Also how hard was it to replace the ram chips? Getting the old ones out can be easy but now what type to put back in? I think those had different width data buss but in same package, 4, 8, 16 width buss but same number of pins? Then a low watt solder iron and thin solder?
    What chips did you use? Any info on the non stardard 40 pin IDE buss?
    Pin out? Power? Can a 1.8 hard drive be wired in, or a cf card with a MICRO DRIVE?
    The newer S90s go for way more money but are way better for upgrade.
    A newer used unit should go for??

    #12131
    Avatarthinkthin
    Member
    • Total Post: 1707
    • Jacked into The Matrix
    • ★★★★★★

    Hi,

    Here is a link to a high res picture, you can zoom in and see the part numbers on the RAM and Flash. I may pull the link after a while due to lack of space.

    http://www.freewysemonkeys.com/site/articals/12-03-2008-001/100_2969.jpg

    For future reference the 512 RAM module was:

    Apacer
    P/N: 77.G1734.400
    S/N: 1106123-18003
    512MB UNB PC2700 CL2.5

    (This looks to be the same RAM thats in the first Wyse V-Class)

    Flash 512MB module
    Apacer
    48.24066.0100B
    770508-05LPQ

    Not sure what the last two numbers are on the flash module but they are the only numbers I have.

    BTW, I have one of these to sell if you like – only opened once for inspection 😉

    #12134
    Avatarearlytv
    Member
    • Total Post: 78
    • Back Stage Pass
    • ★★★★

    THANKS FOR THE PICTURE!!

    There are sites that let you store pictures that also make links for you so you can show those pictures on web sites, fourms, ect without it using up any room on the fourm. Thats what I use for pictures above.

    What do you have for sale?

    I got the board in the picture and its a S90? I am going by amount of ram and flash. So this is now in S90 section.

Viewing 10 posts - 1 through 10 (of 10 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.