S10 WTOS 7 issues initial dhcp request after upgrade

  • This topic is empty.
Viewing 7 posts - 1 through 7 (of 7 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #6658
    Avataremaxt6
    Member
    • Total Post: 3
    • Newbie

    After upgrade to 7 client is stuck at start trying to get an ip address from dhcp… after timeout the network dialog appears asking for information and after that, pressing ok and retrying dhcp method works ( get the address ).

    The clients were fully working with 6.5.
    the problem is that there is not a way to downgrade to 6.5.
    I suggest to all to stick to 6.5 until problems are sorted out.

    I’m referring to the same problems here in official wyse forum, affecting many users.

    http://community.wyse.com/forum/showthread.php?149-WTOS-7-on-S10&p=2010

    Any help would be nice.
    thanks

    #20550
    ConfGenConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11217
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    Check if your switches have an option called “Fastport” and enable it.
    This should solve your issue.

    CG

    #20552
    Avataremaxt6
    Member
    • Total Post: 3
    • Newbie

    Thanks for the suggestion, but I’ve HP switches and cannot spot the option.

    Anyway I never had a problem with the switches and WTOS 6.5 worked just fine.

    I’ve opened a ticket at wyse.

    My opinion is that they should provide a method to downgrade to 6.5 to the users in case this problems occurs ( or they simply don’t want netboot ).

    #20556
    ConfGenConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11217
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    Pretty sure the HP switches have such an option. Look in the spanning tree config.

    CG

    #20562
    Avataremaxt6
    Member
    • Total Post: 3
    • Newbie

    Thanks, I haven’t found such option on our hp switch, but I’ve “solved” connecting the units to a very old 10/100 hp switch.

    Anyway I think that wyse should really provide a fix for this ( it was working with 6.5 on the same hardware same switches ) or at least provide a configurable parameter to delay the initial dhcp request ( if that is caused by the latency between powering on the wyse NIC and the switch ).

    Additionally I think that wyse is really treating badly the S10 product… and their support is quite unresponsive ( I’ve got no answer)… they are shipping a product not quality tested with big brand names ( a lot of people reporting problems also on default settings ciscos ) … in addition to that seems that 7.x branch is preloaded on the factory… so users cant downgrade or are dependent upon netboot ( not nice in wan scenarios ).

    #23656
    AvatarJochem
    Member
    • Total Post: 1
    • Newbie

    Hi, i have the same problem , HP 2626 and 2650 switches here, and C10LE with 7.1-122 firmware.

    you can do a show log on the command line (telnet) of the switch
    i found there blocked by lacp.

    finally i find a solution, disable lacp on the switch ports

    telnet to the switch


    config
    int all
    no lacp
    wr mem


    caution: this is for all ports, you can also set it on a individual port if you wish.

    http://networknick.net/blog/2007/04/18/tech-tips-lacp-log-messages/

    #23787
    Avatarmojojojo
    Member
    • Total Post: 4
    • Newbie

    Enabling PortFast / Fast Link (in HP Procurve) fixed this for me.

Viewing 7 posts - 1 through 7 (of 7 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.