S10 power but nothing more

  • This topic is empty.
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 16 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #6120
    bussuite
    Member
    • Total Post: 2
    • Newbie

    I have an S10 unit that was working fine until one day it would no longer power on correctly. The power button light comes on, but there appears to be nothing else happening and nothing appears on the screen (it seems to think there is life and then returns to power save mode).

    I have thought that the unit may need to be reflashed, but WDM wasn’t an easy install so I didn’t want to go through that hassle if the unit is just dead.

    The unit was manufactured in Nov 2005.

    Any suggestions are much appreciated.

    #18935
    ConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11410
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    That does not sound good.
    I doubt that reflashing will help. Say bye to that 5 years old baby and get a new C10LE.

    CG

    #18941
    bussuite
    Member
    • Total Post: 2
    • Newbie

    Thanks for your reply.

    After realizing it was 5 years old I had pretty much resigned myself to the fact it was dead, yet still held the glimmer of hope for a hold this, click that, copy this solution! 🙂

    #18945
    tarasov
    Member
    • Total Post: 138
    • Legend in Own LunchBox
    • ★★★★★

    Well, sometimes we managed to revitalise them by copying BIOS from working devices. But – sometimes only

    #19566
    Cavey1991
    Member
    • Total Post: 1
    • Newbie

    how did you copy the bios?

    #19569
    tarasov
    Member
    • Total Post: 138
    • Legend in Own LunchBox
    • ★★★★★

    with help of special device which is used to flash BIOSes

    #19575
    ConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11410
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    There is another way but this is not risk free:

    1. Open both units
    2. Locate the BIOS chip. Should be socketed and appr. 1cm x 1cm insize
    3. Unplug both chips carefully and insert the working one in the broken unit
    4. Start imaging the device using Wyse Simple Imager!!
    5. As soon as the PXE is done and the first 2-5 lines are visible press PAUSE on the keyboard
    6. While the unit is powered on unplug the BIOS and insert the broken chip
    7. Continue the flash process

    Did this several times myself without any issues.

    CG

    #20094
    MammaGutt
    Member
    • Total Post: 6
    • Newbie

    Bumping an old thread, but where do you get the image file to use with WSI? When downloading from Wyse you don’t get any of the i2d, bin or xml file that WSI wants.

    #20099
    ConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11410
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    Only via Wyse support.

    CG

    #20181
    MammaGutt
    Member
    • Total Post: 6
    • Newbie

    Nope, Wyse Support did not want to give it to me 🙁

    #20184
    ConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11410
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    Don’t you have maintenance?

    CG

    #20202
    MammaGutt
    Member
    • Total Post: 6
    • Newbie

    Yes we do, but all they did was refer me to an ASC for repair.

    #20204
    ConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11410
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    Get in contact with your assigned SE. He can help you for sure.

    CG

    #20208
    MammaGutt
    Member
    • Total Post: 6
    • Newbie

    SE?

    #20212
    ConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11410
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    SE=Systems Engineer

    CG

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 16 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.