Remote Desktop – Disable “Browse Hosts in Microsoft Net

  • This topic is empty.
Viewing 8 posts - 1 through 8 (of 8 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #6576
    Avatarnschlip
    Member
    • Total Post: 22
    • Regular Joe
    • ★★

    Hello, I am trying to figure out how to disable the “Browse Hosts in Microsoft Network”, when launching RDP.

    We have users that will click that, click our domain, and then just randomly select and remote to any computer on the network, and then end up kicking people off their computers (yes, the kicking people off I know can be solved through a windows GP, and our systems group will fix that).

    Any help would be appreciated!

    #20335
    Avataristefanos
    Member
    • Total Post: 38
    • Frequent Flyer
    • ★★★

    What version of RDP are you using?

    What version of O/S and how are you setup?

    I “think” that browse feature is controlled by Computer Browser service on WinXP/Win7

    #20337
    Avatarnschlip
    Member
    • Total Post: 22
    • Regular Joe
    • ★★

    Well, since I did post this under the “WTOS/Blazer” forum, I am running WTOS v.7 which has the latest RDP (for WTOS) on it. This has nothing to do with Windows or any other OS.

    This is the WTOS, v.7, open RDP and on the right hand side of the RDP window you will see a “folder icon” that says “Browse Hosts in Microsoft Network” if you mouse over it.

    How do I disable this option from showing?[/img]

    #20358
    ConfGenConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11110
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    There is no way to just disable this. You should start using the wnos.ini. There you have the option to lock down the unit as you like.
    Check out the “First Steps” document in the Products section.

    CG

    #20367
    Avatarnschlip
    Member
    • Total Post: 22
    • Regular Joe
    • ★★

    I am using the wnos.ini, as well as the Configuration Generator. Is there a way to remove this option? I have locked down the client and that option is still available to the user.

    Do you know a way to remove/lock it down so that option is not available? Do you know what option I am talking about?

    #20372
    ConfGenConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11110
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    Can you post your wnos.ini?

    CG

    #20377
    Avatarnschlip
    Member
    • Total Post: 22
    • Regular Joe
    • ★★

    ;*************************************************************
    ;* *
    ;* This wnos.ini file was generated with the *
    ;* Configuration File Generator 6.0.011 *
    ;* Copyright by Thomas Moellerbernd *
    ;* *
    ;* http://www.technicalhelp.de *
    ;* *
    ;*************************************************************

    ;*************************************************************
    ;* General 1 *
    ;*************************************************************

    autoload=1
    AdminMode=yes Admin-Username=OECFONCBOKCGPACBPGDCODCJPO Admin-Password=PABJIMHPOJCPOCDNMP
    Privilege=None ShowDisplaySettings=Yes
    EnableCacheIni=yes

    ;*************************************************************
    ;* General 2 *
    ;*************************************************************

    Inactive=15

    ;*************************************************************
    ;* General 3 *
    ;*************************************************************

    Autopower=yes
    SysMode=VDI

    ;*************************************************************
    ;* Time *
    ;*************************************************************

    Timeserver=tilvsvrdc01 Timeformat=”12-hour format” Dateformat=mm/dd/yyyy
    TimeZone=’GMT – 08:00′ ManualOverride=yes Daylight=yes Start=030207 End=110107 TimeZoneName=”Pacific Standard Time” DayLightName=”Pacific Daylight Time”

    ;*************************************************************
    ;* Network *
    ;*************************************************************

    Device=Ethernet Speed=”Auto”
    SignOn=Yes EnableOK=Yes DisableGuest=yes
    DisableDomain=yes
    DomainList=”MAINOFFICE”
    MaxVNCD=1
    VncPassword=”PABJIMHPOJCPOCDNMP” Encrypt=yes
    VncPrompt=Yes Accept=10 ActiveVisible=yes

    ;*************************************************************
    ;* Printing *
    ;*************************************************************

    Printer=SMB1 LocalName=”ERC-P4015N” Host=tilvsvrprint04 Name=”ERC-P4015N” PrinterID=”HP Universal Printing PCL 6 (v5.2)” Enabled=yes
    DefaultPrinter=SMB1

    ;*************************************************************
    ;* General Session *
    ;*************************************************************

    SessionConfig=ALL UnmapPrinters=no UnmapSerials=no Smartcards=yes MapDisks=yes

    ;*************************************************************
    ;* ICA *
    ;*************************************************************

    PnliteServer=tilvsvrcsg20

    ;*************************************************************
    ;* RDP *
    ;*************************************************************

    ;


    ;- RDP Session 1 –
    ;- Each line but the last must end with a ” –
    ;



    CONNECT=RDP
    Description=”Remote Desktop”
    Icon=Remote Desktop
    Colors=true
    Domainname=MAINOFFICE
    Logon_Mode=Prompt
    LocalCopy=yes

    #20381
    ConfGenConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11110
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    This happens because of not specifiying the Host which should be used to connect to.
    Add
    Host=your_ts_server
    to your RDP connection.

    CG

Viewing 8 posts - 1 through 8 (of 8 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.