RDP to C10LE 7.x from Server 2003 and receive protocol error

  • This topic is empty.
Viewing 7 posts - 1 through 7 (of 7 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #6208
    WYSE_Dave
    Member
    • Total Post: 4
    • Newbie

    I have a C10 LE with the latest thin client (7.) software. It is on a remote job site connected through a VPN tunnel established between a SonicWall SOHO and a SonicWall NSA-3500. When I attempt to remote the terminal services session (Windows Server 2003 latest service packs) I might get as much as the 1st screenshot from the C10 and then I receive the error “Because of a protocol error the session will be disconnected” I have seen a write-up or two with earlier versions of the Wise O/S as well as with a terminal server on the Windows 2008 O/S but not with the scenereo above. Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.

    Dave

    #19288
    ConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11409
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    Can you try with a different RDP compression level?

    CG

    #19371
    WYSE_Dave
    Member
    • Total Post: 4
    • Newbie

    I turned compression off at the C10 client and tried it in the wnos.INI file as well (added the line “NoReducer=yes ” in my RDP Session) The only noticible difference is Instead of instantly getting the pop-up error message….. I get a screenshot of the C10 and then the error message “due to a protocal error……” It kicks me out of the RDP session to the terminal server (that I established from an XP workstation) but the session the C10 has established with the terminal server is unaffected.

    I’ve seen a couple of blogs concerning Server 2008 Terminal Services but the issue is a bit different from mine. I’ve had the support call open for 2-weeks with Wyse and they don’t have the answer as of yet.

    Dave

    #19385
    WYSE_Dave
    Member
    • Total Post: 4
    • Newbie

    Update: We found that if an XP SP3 workstation running an earlier version of the remote desktop client (prior to 6.1 of mstsc) connects to the terminal server 2003, then selects “remote control” through terminal services manager ~ the error message does not occur.

    The issue lies with the version of the remote desktop application on the initiating workstation so this is not a solution for workstations that already have version 6.1 or later installed.

    Incidentally, I downloaded and installed version 7 of the RDP client for XP and rebooted the workstation. It doesn’t appear to be any different than version 6.1, did not change the version of MSTSC.exe as far as I can tell and did not correct the problem we are having receiving the error message only when connecting to Wyse thin clients.

    #19398
    ConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11409
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    RDP version 6.1 is the RDP7 client 😉

    CG

    #19403
    WYSE_Dave
    Member
    • Total Post: 4
    • Newbie

    Thanks for the update CG…. I guess it was too much for Microsoft to change the version number to “7” when it is referred to as version 7. Have you heard of anyone else with this issue or does everyone else just use WDM software for remote shadowing?

    #19458
    Wyse_Egor
    Member
    • Total Post: 14
    • Regular Joe
    • ★★

    @WYSE_Dave wrote:

    Thanks for the update CG…. I guess it was too much for Microsoft to change the version number to “7” when it is referred to as version 7. Have you heard of anyone else with this issue or does everyone else just use WDM software for remote shadowing?

    I had the same problem and you are correct about protocol version mismatch. The simplest workaround is to use an old version of mstsc.exe when shadowing.

Viewing 7 posts - 1 through 7 (of 7 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.