No communication after Update to WES 7 WFR 2

  • This topic is empty.
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 21 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #6717
    Thinman
    Member
    • Total Post: 56
    • Back Stage Pass
    • ★★★★

    Hi there,

    I have noticed, that after I updated a R90L7 to the new WFR2 Image the WDM won’t set the correct status of that client to “green”.

    VNC is possible from the WDM console.
    The WDM entry in the Thin Client itself points to the correct IP of my WDM server. The server is also reachable via ping-command from the client.

    Does anybody know a solution for that?

    #20691
    ConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11485
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    Can you do a network trace while the client is supposed to check in? Does this check in happen at all or is it somehow rejected by the WDM server?

    CG

    #20712
    Thinman
    Member
    • Total Post: 56
    • Back Stage Pass
    • ★★★★

    Hm…, I’m not sure how to do that.
    The client was ok, all the time with the old image. Once I send the new over, it stays “red”. If I delete the device it will never again show up. If I install the old image via USB stick, it check’s in directly and switches to “green”.

    #20713
    ConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11485
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    You will find a newer HAgent on the Wyse Download page for the R90.
    Try to update the HAgent to that version.
    Are you using DHCP option tags? You will need 186 AND 192 to get to work.

    A network trace is easy to do but maybe not easy to analyse. Download MS Netmon for free and install it on your WDM server. Start the trace, then the client and stop the trace appr one minute after the default account (User) was logged in.
    Look for HTTP checkins and compare to ones of working clients.

    CG

    #20715
    tarasov
    Member
    • Total Post: 138
    • Legend in Own LunchBox
    • ★★★★★

    ConfGen is right – update HAgent. I had similar problem – new WDM agent solved it: hard code WDM IP into WDM applet in the R90L7 Control Panel, reboot device – it should check in to WDM, then push new agent to the device and reset WDM IP in the Control Panel. Should work.

    #20727
    Thinman
    Member
    • Total Post: 56
    • Back Stage Pass
    • ★★★★

    Thanks for the hints, guys. I did not solve the problem yet, but I found out, that once I push the new image, the HAgent-Service fails to start! So this is the reason, why it does not check in to WDM.

    After updating it to 6.0.0.27 it keeps failing to start. The messages in eventviewer refer to a “ntdll.dll” file. If I manually start it, it keeps failing again.

    Is this helpful for solving my problem?

    #20728
    ConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11485
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    So you do see this issue with the new build 818, correct?

    CG

    #20730
    Thinman
    Member
    • Total Post: 56
    • Back Stage Pass
    • ★★★★

    Yes, it’s with 0818. I’ve downloaded both images from Wyse website and pushed them out to my clients.

    #20733
    Thinman
    Member
    • Total Post: 56
    • Back Stage Pass
    • ★★★★

    More news:
    as the HAgent 6.0.0.13 works pretty good in the old Wyse image, I have installed this to the new Wyse Image and the client checks in finally!

    So I tried to push out the new HAgent 6.0.0.27 via WDM. The installation seems to run well, but after another reboot, the service refuses to start again.

    #20750
    ConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11485
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    I heard some more complaints about the HAgent quits working after 30 seconds but haven’t seen any solution right now.
    Can you start the HAgent service manually? Does it quit after 30 seconds?

    CG

    #20752
    Thinman
    Member
    • Total Post: 56
    • Back Stage Pass
    • ★★★★

    Yes, I can confirm that. The agent starts and quits maybe faster than 30sec. As I told before, I can also see a message in the event viewer refering to a “ntdll.dll” file.

    #20754
    Thinman
    Member
    • Total Post: 56
    • Back Stage Pass
    • ★★★★

    This is the correct message from the application error log:

    Protokollname: Application
    Quelle: Application Error
    Datum: 12.07.2011 13:39:47
    Ereignis-ID: 1000
    Aufgabenkategorie:(100)
    Ebene: Fehler
    Schlüsselwörter:Klassisch
    Benutzer: Nicht zutreffend
    Computer: xxxxxxxx
    Beschreibung:
    Name der fehlerhaften Anwendung: hagent.exe, Version: 6.0.0.27, Zeitstempel: 0x4dff12a0
    Name des fehlerhaften Moduls: ntdll.dll, Version: 6.1.7601.17514, Zeitstempel: 0x4ce7b96e
    Ausnahmecode: 0xc0000005
    Fehleroffset: 0x00052d37
    ID des fehlerhaften Prozesses: 0x984
    Startzeit der fehlerhaften Anwendung: 0x01cc40885a6d5bfa
    Pfad der fehlerhaften Anwendung: C:Program FilesWDMhagent.exe
    Pfad des fehlerhaften Moduls: C:WindowsSYSTEM32ntdll.dll
    Berichtskennung: a4c65a6d-ac7b-11e0-9bf5-008064991b7b

    #20759
    ConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11485
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    Have you entered the WDM address on the client as a “name” or “IP address”.
    If name, try IP.

    CG

    #20764
    Thinman
    Member
    • Total Post: 56
    • Back Stage Pass
    • ★★★★

    I have tried IP, name and FQDN, but none of that keeps the HAgent-Service from failing after some time.

    #20773
    karaziel
    Member
    • Total Post: 74
    • Back Stage Pass
    • ★★★★

    Is IPv6 enabled on the device? Is IPv6 is enabled on your network? Does it help to disable the local IPv6 service?

    Does the HAgent service crash if you leave the WDM Server location field blank?

    -k

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 21 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.