New C10LE thin clients won’t connect to Citrix

  • This topic is empty.
Viewing 11 posts - 1 through 11 (of 11 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #7153
    Sweenie
    Member
    • Total Post: 7
    • Newbie

    Hi,

    We use S10 and 1125SE thin clients to connect to a Citrix MetaFrame Presentation Server.
    Last year we bought new C10LE thin clients and they worked. Last week we bought extra C10LE thin clients, but they won’t connect to the Citrix server. I get a time-out connecting to [Desktop] and can’t resolve Desktop. I added the wnos.ini that all the thin clients use. Any idea why the new thin clients won’t connect?


    AutoLoad=0
    SIGNON=0
    PRIVILEGE=none
    FILESERVER=10.149.220.8
    ROOTPATH=wyse7
    TimeZone="GMT + 01:00"
    ManualOverride=yes
    daylight=yes
    start=030507 end=100507
    Desktop=rem.bmp Layout=Center
    DESKCOLOR="058 116 165"
    SCREENSAVER=15
    MOUSESPEED=1
    MOUSESWAP=0
    REPEATDELAY=2
    REPEATRATE=0
    LANGUAGE="Dutch (Belgian)"
    AUTOSIGNOFF=yes shutdown=yes
    ShutdownCounter=0 seconds

    CONNECT=ICA
    Browserip=10.149.220.9
    Application="Desktop"
    Description="Citrixl"
    Icon="Access.gif"
    Encryption=basic
    Colors=64k
    Autoconnect=yes
    Reconnect=No
    Fullscreen=yes
    Smartcards=yes

    Thanks in advance.

    Kind regards,
    Sven

    #21844
    ConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11485
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    Can you try with Application=”Farmname:Desktop”

    Second test would be to make sure that the name of the published app (Desktop) is written correct – casesensitive!

    CG

    #21850
    Sweenie
    Member
    • Total Post: 7
    • Newbie

    Hi,

    I tried the farmname (Farm1) but it didn’t work. I checked the name of the published app on the citrix server website (CitrixAccess) and it’s Desktop. The url on the website to start the webclient is:
    http:///CitrixAccess/site/launch.ica?NFuse_Application=Citrix.MPS.App.Farm1.Desktop&NFuse_AppFriendlyNameURLENcoded=Desktop

    This is the event log of the thin client:


    9 Contacting File Server ...
    10 Accessing system profile ...
    11 ICA: Connecting to "Farm1:Desktop"
    12 DNS/WINS can't resolve [Farm1:Desktop]
    13 socket connect: connection timed out
    14 ICA [Farm1:Desktop]: connection times out

    Thanks in advance.

    Kind regards,
    Sven

    #21855
    ConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11485
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    Check out your DNS settings.

    CG

    #21870
    Sweenie
    Member
    • Total Post: 7
    • Newbie

    Hi,

    What does the DNS server need to resolve? Do I have to add a cname for Desktop and Farm1 pointing to the Citrix server?
    Thanks in advance.

    Kind regards,
    Sven

    #21874
    ConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11485
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    Just make sure DNS is running fine by ping some servers by DNS name from the client.

    CG

    #21895
    jamesjhughes
    Participant
    • Total Post: 22
    • Regular Joe
    • ★★

    Assuming everything on the new and old terminals is the same (firmware / config etc), I would check you have TSCals available and being released to the new clients.

    Regards

    James

    #21897
    Sweenie
    Member
    • Total Post: 7
    • Newbie

    Hi,

    I can ping the servers (ftp and Citrix) by hostname from the thin client.

    We have 40 Cals and use only 36 at the same time.
    The config is the same. I think the firmware is different, because the layout looks different.
    Thanks in advance.

    Kind regards,
    Sven

    #21904
    ConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11485
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    Please put Fixlicense=clean in your wnos.ini, reboot the client, test and remove FIxlicense after your test.
    Does it work now?

    CG

    #21906
    Sweenie
    Member
    • Total Post: 7
    • Newbie

    Hi,

    I tested the Fixlicense, but it doesn’t work.

    I compared the system versions and the old C10LE (march 2011) has 7.0_133 and the new C10LE (january 2012) has 7.1_033. Can I downgrade?
    Thanks in advance.

    Kind regards,
    Sven

    #21916
    ConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11485
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    Sure you can. Put the older firmware on your FTP server and add Autoload=1 to your wnos.ini.

    CG

Viewing 11 posts - 1 through 11 (of 11 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.