Netscaler 10.5 – connection attempts to local url before working

Viewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #42074
    Puderzo
    Participant
    • Total Post: 13
    • Regular Joe
    • ★★

    I’ve previously successfully configured Wyse C10LE:s and D10D:s for working with Access Gateway 5.x, when connecting to XenDesktop 5.6. We’re now moving to Netscaler 10.5 and XenDesktop 7.6, and I’ve been configuring the system for this, mostly by using the excellent guide from here.

    I’ve now got things up and running, and can connect to my desktops, but the login process has some strange behaviors. It seems like it first attempts to connect directly to my XenDesktop controller (https://vxdcontroller1.domain.local), which of course is not available from outside. After trying for about 25 seconds, I get these error messages:

    14:38:20 DNS/WINS can’t resolve [vxdcontroller1.domain.local]
    14:38:20 Roaming failed with SF host http://vxdcontroller1.domain.local
    14:38:20 Try Netscalar host https://<FQDN of my Netscaler>
    14:38:22 ICA: sfhost = “<FQDN of my Netscaler>”
    14:38:23 ICA: Connecting to “Dedicated Desktop Win 7”

    After this, everything works, and I get connected like I should.

    I’ve checked all the normal logs, and I seem to get all the right policies, get authenticated through LDAP, etc. I did a packet trace on the thin client, and saw that it gets the local controller address as a response to “GET /AGServices/discover HTTP/1.1”.

    I can live with this if I have to, but would like to know if there’s a way to bypass the first connection attempt to my controller? Any ideas where I should look? I expect it’s somewhere in the Netscaler config, but I can’t figure out where and don’t want to break the otherwise working system by the trial-and-horror method I’d normally employ.

    #42075
    ConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11368
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    Can you post your wnos.ini?
    Which firmware version are you using?

    CG

    #42077
    Puderzo
    Participant
    • Total Post: 13
    • Regular Joe
    • ★★

    Firmware is 8.0_512. Here’s my wnos.ini:

    ; This file is only intended for use with EXTERNAL clients!

    ;*************************************************************
    ;* *
    ;* This wnos.ini file was generated with the *
    ;* Configuration File Generator 6.0.010 *
    ;* Copyright by Thomas Moellerbernd *
    ;* *
    ;* http://www.technicalhelp.de *
    ;* *
    ;*************************************************************

    ;*************************************************************
    ;* General 1 *
    ;*************************************************************
    AddCertificate=ca.crt
    autoload=1
    Fileserver=https://<FQDN of ftp server ext address>
    Rootpath=WyseTest
    Privilege=High EnableTrace=yes HideSysInfo=yes HideConnectionManager=yes SuppressTaskbar=yes KeepDHCPRequest=yes
    WDMService=no

    ;*************************************************************
    ;* General 3 *
    ;*************************************************************

    AutoSignoff=yes
    SysMode=VDI toolbardisablemouse=yes
    Adminmode=yes

    ;*************************************************************
    ;* Input Devices *
    ;*************************************************************

    Language=Fi Charset=ISO-8859-1

    ;*************************************************************
    ;* Display *
    ;*************************************************************

    Screensaver=”20″ LockTerminal=no Type=0
    Desktop=majakka_HD.jpg
    ;DesktopColorDepth=32
    Dualhead=yes ManualOverride=yes MonitorAutoDetect=yes Swap=yes

    ;*************************************************************
    ;* USB *
    ;*************************************************************

    ;Device=vusb ForceRedirect=0x046d,0x081b,0xef,0x02,0x01
    Device=vusb ForceRedirect=0x08e6,0x3437,0x0b,0x00,0x00
    ;Device=vusb ForceRedirect=0x046d,0x0825,0xef,0x02,0x01
    Device=vusb ForceRedirect=0x046d,0x0a4a,0x01,0x01,0x00
    Device=vusb ForceRedirect=0x1395,0x0024,0x01,0x01,0x00
    ;Device=vusb ForceRedirect=0x1395,0x0025,0x01,0x01,0x00
    Device=vusb ForceRedirect=0x03f0,0x062a,0x00,0x00,0x00
    Device=vusb ForceRedirect=0x03f0,0x062a,0xff,0x02,0x01

    ;*************************************************************
    ;* Time *
    ;*************************************************************

    Timeserver=0.fi.pool.ntp.org Timeformat=”24-hour format” Dateformat=dd/mm/yyyy
    TimeZone=’GMT + 02:00′ ManualOverride=yes Daylight=yes Start=030507 End=100507

    ;*************************************************************
    ;* Network *
    ;*************************************************************

    SignOn=Yes LastUsername=yes
    DisableDomain=yes
    DomainList=”<DOMAIN>”

    ;*************************************************************
    ;* ICA *
    ;*************************************************************

    Seamless=yes
    PnliteServer=https://<FQDN of Netscaler ext address> CAGAuthMethod=LDAP Storefront=yes ReconnectAtLogon=2 ReconnectFromButton=2
    ;AutoConnectList=”Windows 7 Desktop;Windows 7 x64;Dedicated Desktop Win 7″
    SessionConfig=ICA SessionReliability=yes DesktopMode=Fullscreen OnDesktop=desktops
    ;ProgressiveDisplay=yes

    #42079
    ConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11368
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    And you have tested with an external client?
    This could happen, if the Beacon is pointing to an internal route and therefore tries to use the internal address first.

    CG

    #42086
    Puderzo
    Participant
    • Total Post: 13
    • Regular Joe
    • ★★

    Yes, this only happens with external clients. For our internal clients I use a different wnos.ini.

    The internal beacon is pointing to our local url (per StoreFront default installation), but isn’t this the whole point of internal beacons? The external beacons point to our external url and http://www.citrix.com, again the StoreFront default definitions.

    Of course, this could all just be behavior as intended, as it does try to contact the internal beacon, fails, and then tries the external address. It’s just that it takes a few extra seconds to achieve this compared to our old setup, and throws a confusing error message in the process, but like I said, I can live with it if it’s “a feature, not a bug” 🙂

    #42088
    ConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11368
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    If these clients are outside, then this should not happen.
    Maybe you should contact Dell Wyse Support and open a ticket, that this is getting fixed.

    CG

Viewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.