Help! V10LE Won’t Connect

  • This topic is empty.
Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #6558
    AvatarZacWyse
    Member
    • Total Post: 2
    • Newbie

    Hello all, I am in desperate need of advice/help.

    At our organisation we already run about 30 Wyse thin clients on a Microsoft network. The DHCP server is a MS Svr 2003, and our Terminal Server is 2008.

    I just purchased 6 new Wyse V10LE, Model: VX0. However these units refuse to work on our network.

    They do not obtain an IP address via DHCP, and even when I input one manually they still refuse to connect.

    I read somewhere that it may be because of a slow TCP port opening. So to test I connected the V10LE to a switch, then from the switch directly to a stand-alone ADSL modem/router running DHCP. The Wyse terminal picked up the IP straight away without any issues. I then re-wired the same switch in to the companies switch, but this didn’t work.

    I am running firmware version 7.0.0_30. Any advise would be greatly appreciated.

    #20300
    ConfGenConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11217
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    This clearly indicates that the issue is with your network.
    Check your switch configuration for “Fastport” and enable it.

    CG

    #20307
    AvatarZacWyse
    Member
    • Total Post: 2
    • Newbie

    @ConfGen wrote:

    This clearly indicates that the issue is with your network.
    Check your switch configuration for “Fastport” and enable it.

    CG

    Yes I know it is an issue with my network, but I hoped someone here could still offer some insights.

    I am not sure our 10/100mbps Netgear switches support ‘Fastport’, however as mentioned above I have the WYSE client plugged in to a switch, which if plugged in to a stand-alone router gets an IP, but doesn’t when connected to our gear.

    Any other suggestions/thoughts? Our DHCP server is a Win Svr 2003 box.

    #20315
    ConfGenConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11217
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    This typically has do with the port of the switch/router isn’t opened fast enough. THe WTOS device is booting so fast and asking for a DHCP address that some switches haven’t opened the port, so the client does not get an IP.
    Never heard about a Netgear doing that though.

    CG

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.