excel field garbled

  • This topic is empty.
Viewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #6187
    AvatarStarWing
    Member
    • Total Post: 11
    • Regular Joe
    • ★★

    Hi All,

    We have a strange problem with an V10, dual screen when displaying an excel sheet.
    fw is 6.5.0_30
    Citrix PS 4 on 2003 and XA5 on 2008

    1/
    When requesting the cell properties on a cell in excel 2003, you can choose a pattern, when moving the mouse cursor over the diffirent patterns, it gets white when seleted

    2/when choosing a pattern on a cell, sometimes this pattern is not displayed and is visible as white.

    Please find attached screenshots for a picture of the problem
    http://www.culobel.be/excel.jpg

    We have tried diffirent fw, altering color depth from the seamless app and altering the color depth on the wyse.

    The problem also does not appear on a S10. I can reproduce the problem by opening an new excel sheet and changing the pattern of a cell.

    Does anyone has an idea ?

    #19231
    AvataraLiE
    Participant
    • Total Post: 320
    • Jacked into The Matrix
    • ★★★★★★

    Please contact Wyse Support for a new firmware version, some color/display issue has been fixed in 6.5.0.3x

    #19232
    AvatarStarWing
    Member
    • Total Post: 11
    • Regular Joe
    • ★★

    @aLiE wrote:

    Please contact Wyse Support for a new firmware version, some color/display issue has been fixed in 6.5.0.3x

    As we have an active support contract, I have access to the downloads page, but I only see 6.5.0_30 and then v7.
    Or is this fw is non-public ?

    #19233
    AvataraLiE
    Participant
    • Total Post: 320
    • Jacked into The Matrix
    • ★★★★★★

    Those are public released versions, if you have a problem with 6.5.0.30 you could get a 6.5.0.xx version with a hotfix from support.

    Basically your problem was solved in 6.5.0.34, and the fix is also applied in 7.0.30

    Released versions with hotfixes are always obtained form Wyse Support, you can’t download those from the web.

    #19234
    AvatarStarWing
    Member
    • Total Post: 11
    • Regular Joe
    • ★★

    @aLiE wrote:

    Those are public released versions, if you have a problem with 6.5.0.30 you could get a 6.5.0.xx version with a hotfix from support.

    Basically your problem was solved in 6.5.0.34, and the fix is also applied in 7.0.30

    Released versions with hotfixes are always obtained form Wyse Support, you can’t download those from the web.

    aLIE, thx for your answer.
    In the past we used v6.5.0_41, but we had some problems with these (hanging terminals 🙁 )
    Do you know if the changed made in 41 are also in .34 ?

    #19235
    AvataraLiE
    Participant
    • Total Post: 320
    • Jacked into The Matrix
    • ★★★★★★

    I don’t think so, but i’m sure it’s included in 7.0.30.

    If i was you i would have a look at 7.0.30 you can always downgrade it back to 6.50.xx (only S10 you can’t downgrade).

Viewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.