DomainList + SelectGroup = Bug?

  • This topic is empty.
Viewing 7 posts - 1 through 7 (of 7 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #6641
    Napsty
    Member
    • Total Post: 6
    • Newbie

    Hello
    I’ve been using Wyse V10L for more around 2 years now and this month we received the new V10LE with WTOS 7, so I kind of know the settings and wnos.ini and so on.

    The users log in by NTLM:

    SignOn=NTLM
    DomainList=DOM1

    Today I’ve tested another way for the sign on by using “SelectGroup”. This works fine, the $groupname.ini gets loaded as I want it:

    SelectGroup=yes Description="Group 1" Groupname="G1" Description="Group 2" Groupname="G2" 

    But something strange happens with the combination of SelectGroup and DomainList: The given value of DomainList disappears. The list is empty.
    As soon as I deactivate SelectGroup, the value(s) of the defined DomainList var are shown again.

    I read the doc about 10x now, there is no word of incompatibility between the two. Is this a bug? Maybe Wyse has a problem with showing two lists (DomainList and the Groups) at the login window?

    #20473
    ConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11485
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    Sounds like a bug to me.
    You should open a case directly with Wyse on this for sure.

    CG

    #20510
    Napsty
    Member
    • Total Post: 6
    • Newbie

    Opened a case with Wyse but still no answer yet…. I’ll keep you updated here.

    #20543
    Napsty
    Member
    • Total Post: 6
    • Newbie

    I’m in contact with the Wyse support Germany. It really seems to be a bug.

    A workaround is to add the “DomainList” parameter in the group.ini though. As soon as this group (with the DomainList defined) is selected at the logon prompt, the value is shown in the DOMAIN field. Funnily the value stays even if another group is selected, without having the DomainList defined in this other group.

    edit: Same behavior with WTOS 7.0_217
    I keep you guys updated here in the forum and on my blog http://www.claudiokuenzler.com/blog/157/wyse-wtos-7-select-group-domainlist-disappears

    #20654
    Napsty
    Member
    • Total Post: 6
    • Newbie

    You copy-pasted my text.. cool… do you have any new information?

    To keep you guys updated: The case is still open at Wyse. Their engineering depts. are looking into this (at least thats written in the support case).

    #20655
    ConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11485
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    Hi,

    I have delete “discountuk” account as he was only spamming the forum.

    CG

    #20816
    Napsty
    Member
    • Total Post: 6
    • Newbie

    I received the official answer from Wyse (product management) now:

    We suppose groups are using different broker, domain list, so we clear these settings before loading the group settings. So we suggest that the group broker and domain list should be defined in group ini file instead of global ini file.

    It is therefore mandatory to define the DomainList in each group ini file as soon as groups are used.

Viewing 7 posts - 1 through 7 (of 7 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.