DNS/WINS can’t resolve [application name]

  • This topic is empty.
Viewing 14 posts - 1 through 14 (of 14 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #576
    AvatarEBH
    Member
    • Total Post: 43
    • Frequent Flyer
    • ★★★

    Anybody ever see this error message when trying to connect to a published application…..DNS/WINS can’t resolve [application name]? I’ve never seen this before….

    In the same WNOS.ini, i have a few other ICA connections, all of which work fine. Trying to add another for a new application and when i click the screen icon I get this error message.

    I know the application itself works fine because it can be launched from a PC with an ICA file or through the web interface with no problems…with the same domain user accounts.

    here is the connect string from my WNOS.ini (I have other connections defined that are basically the same syntax and just vary by application name):

    # set ICA connection for HRS View Pacs viewer with pass through credentialing
    connect=ica
    description=”HRS PACS Viewer”
    icon=HRS.ico
    UserName=$un
    Password=$pw
    domainname=uch
    browserip=ctxdcs1:8090;ctxhmi2:8090;ctxhmi3:8090;ctxhmi4:8090;ctxhmi5:8090
    application=”HMI HRS PACS Viewer”
    colors=true
    encryption=login-128
    reconnect=no
    LocalCopy=No

    #10060
    Avatarthinkthin
    Member
    • Total Post: 1707
    • Jacked into The Matrix
    • ★★★★★★

    Very strange given other apps work, as a test maybe put the IP address of the Citrix DC only

    BrowserIP={IP Address}:8089

    Big guess here, maybe Confgen has seen this,

    Cheers,
    -TT

    #10073
    AvatarEBH
    Member
    • Total Post: 43
    • Frequent Flyer
    • ★★★

    thanks TT. Just tried that, but no luck. There is however additional info in the event log. I get the same error described originally plus one more when i just use the IP of the DC, “HTTP open {ip address} = -1, errno = 52”

    Does that shed any more light?

    It seems like a server specific or something to do with networking with these servers issue, but everything still works fine if i launch from PC via ICA file or web interface. I’ll try to corner one of our network engineers to assist me with some kind of sniffer, but open to any other suggestions in the meantime.

    #10076
    ConfGenConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11109
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    Just to confirm I got everything right:
    You are using a wnos.ini file some ICA connection defined. All work perfect. When you now add a new connection you see the DNS error when trying to connect, right?

    Try adding HTTPBrowsing=1 to your connection setting.

    #10082
    AvatarEBH
    Member
    • Total Post: 43
    • Frequent Flyer
    • ★★★

    confgen

    yes, my existing wnos.ini was and still works fine. Only the new ICA connection string for the new app errors out as described. I tried adding the httpbrowsing=1 as you indicated, but same issue occurs. In the main body of my ini i already had icabrowsing=http, so this should be the default for all ICA connections.

    this is really weird especially because the app works fine from a regular pc as described previously. Appreciate everybody’s speedy replies. I’m all ears if any other ideas…..and i’ll post anything learned once we are able to do a sniffer capture of some sort.

    #10083
    ConfGenConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11109
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    please post the whole wnos.ini

    #10084
    AvatarEBH
    Member
    • Total Post: 43
    • Frequent Flyer
    • ★★★

    Here you go, thanks. Note the last ICA application defined down below is the app that won’t run frorm the wyse client. This connect string is a little hacked up from the suggestions of confgen and TT.

    I know there is a school of thought that I should be using unique usernames for each client and then use $TN variable (instead of $UN to make connection to app server)…but to me that is way too much maintenance and more confusing for helpdesk. Since these are not roaming and i have printing under control with session policies, having this set of devices autolog in with same account works.

    #////////////////////////////////////////////////
    #
    # Mosaiq exam room setup
    # with WTOS code 5.2.053 and Citrix PS4.
    #Eric Harris July 2007; this file is for mosaiq_auto exam rooms

    S10WDMFLASH=32

    #This will upgrade to firmware if a newer version exists in the ftp directory
    AutoLoad=1

    #allow long application names for desktop icons
    LongApplicationName=yes

    #enable when ready to use DDC from WDM
    rapportserver=wrsms1

    #auto power-on the client…protects against momentary outages
    #graceful powerdown will still require the device to be powered on
    autopower=yes

    #Enable signon
    signon=1 disableguest=yes

    #autologin with previously defined UCH generic credentials
    defaultuser=Mosaiq_Auto
    password=**********

    #PN server and reconnect to disconnected and active session for full workspace control.
    PNLiteServer=ctxds1:8090, ctxds10:8090, ctximp4:8090, ctxhdm1:8090, ctxas8:8090, ctxhmi2:8090 ReconnectAtLogon=0 ReconnectFromButton=0
    DomainList=UCH,Stargate, UPI

    #ICA is seamless, not hiding taskbar since this is kiosk style setup
    Seamless=1 hidetaskbar=0

    #allow for password changes for forced change
    PasswordServer=ctxds1

    icabrowsing=http

    # sets the local UCH wallpaper
    desktop=goldlogoborder.jpg

    #sets the blue local desktop color
    deskcolor=”16 36 175″

    #sets UCH logo on PN lite sign-on
    formurl=Banner_welcome.bmp

    #Start to lock down thin client
    Priviledge=none Lockdown=no HidePN=yes hideppp=yes HideConnectionManager=yes enablenetworktest=no

    #Set the time
    Timeserver=uch1;uch2 timeformat=”12-hour format” Dateformat=mm/dd/yyyy
    TimeZone=’GMT – 07:00′ ManualOverride=yes Daylight=yes Start=030207 End=110107 TimeZoneName=”Mountain Standard Time” DayLightName=”Mountain Daylight Time”

    #Remote Shadow options
    VncPrompt=yes accept=20
    vncpassword=*******

    #Automatically log out of the session, not wanted for kiosk style setup
    AutoSignoff=no Shutdown=no

    # screensaver stuff, moving image, image file
    screensaver=10 type=2 image=goldlogoborder.jpg

    # set ICA connection for mydesktop2 without pass through credentialing
    connect=ica
    description=”MyDesktop2″
    icon=pc2.ico
    browserip=ctxds1:8090;ctxds3:8090;ctxds6:8090;ctxds10:8090;ctxds12:8090
    application=”MyDesktop2″
    Fullscreen=no
    colors=high
    autoconnect=0
    resolution=1024×768
    encryption=login-128
    LocalCopy=No

    # set ICA connection for MedOnc with pass through credentialing
    connect=ica
    description=”Mosaiq MedOnc”
    icon=msq2.ico
    UserName=$un
    Password=$pw
    domainname=uch
    browserip=ctximp1:8090;ctximp3:8090;ctximp5:8090;ctximp7:8090
    application=”Mosaiq MedOnc”
    colors=high
    encryption=login-128
    LocalCopy=No

    # set ICA connection for Radonc with pass through credentialing
    connect=ica
    description=”Mosaiq RadOnc”
    icon=msq2.ico
    UserName=$un
    Password=$pw
    domainname=uch
    browserip=ctximp1:8090;ctximp3:8090;ctximp5:8090;ctximp7:8090
    application=”Mosaiq RadOnc”
    colors=true
    encryption=login-128
    LocalCopy=No

    # set ICA connection for clinical workstation with pass through credentialing
    connect=ica
    description=”Clinical Workstation”
    icon=cw.ico
    UserName=$un
    Password=$pw
    domainname=uch
    browserip=ctximp1:8090;ctximp3:8090;ctximp5:8090;ctximp7:8090
    application=”Clinical Workstation”
    colors=true
    encryption=login-128
    reconnect=no
    LocalCopy=No

    # set ICA connection for HRS View Pacs viewer with pass through credentialing
    connect=ica
    description=”HMI HRS PACS Viewer”
    icon=HRS.ico
    UserName=$un
    Password=$pw
    domainname=uch
    httpbrowsing=1
    browserip=168.200.54.123
    application=”HMI HRS PACS Viewer”
    colors=true
    encryption=login-128
    reconnect=no
    LocalCopy=No

    #10085
    ConfGenConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11109
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    wow, that’s really strange. Although your wnos.ini is not created with my tool 👿 , it looks perfect.

    Try to delete the last ICA connection completely. Copy&Paste a working connection in your ini file. But do not copy it at the end of the list but somewhere else. Test if this is working. If it is working use this “new” session and configure it with the PACS session parameters.

    I assume there must be some kind of hidden character somewhere that prevents WTOS read the wnos.ini correct.

    ConfGen

    #10100
    Avatarthinkthin
    Member
    • Total Post: 1707
    • Jacked into The Matrix
    • ★★★★★★

    Yep, that sounds like good advice, I have seen a hidden “garbage” character in a file and re-typing a clean connect string fixed it.

    Also the browserip=168.200.54.123 is missing your 8090 port too?

    Finally using ConfGen will make you more popular at pubs and parties 🙂

    #10133
    AvatarEBH
    Member
    • Total Post: 43
    • Frequent Flyer
    • ★★★

    Thanks to TT and confgen for the attempt to help me, but apparently I am my own worst enemy. After all that it turns out that I had defined a different Application and Display name for the citrix published app…guess what– i had used the display name and not the App name, thus the problem. It’s probably the only time I have ever had an app and display name be different so i did not even think of it.

    On another note, I would like to say that I do in fact use confgen’s utility, but often just to check syntax especially with parameters that are either new or that i just have not happened to use before. I can’t say that it has made me more popular, but it is still pretty cool. I think I have to report a bug in it though..something that gave me a hard time a little while back. USing version 4.2, try to define correct time zone info for Denver colorado which is US mountain and we do observer DST. The utility will give you this:
    TimeZone=’GMT – 07:00′ ManualOverride=yes Daylight=yes Start=030207 End=110107 TimeZoneName=”US Mountain” DayLightName=”US Mountain”

    This shows up as “arizona” on the client which is incorrect. The correct syntax should be:

    …..timezonename=”Mountain Standard time” Daylightname= “Mountain Daylight time”

    Thanks again!

    #10134
    Avatarthinkthin
    Member
    • Total Post: 1707
    • Jacked into The Matrix
    • ★★★★★★

    Glad you got it working, thanks for posting back the results.

    ConfGen loves to fix bugs so I am sure he will appreciate the feed back!

    Cheers,
    -TT

    #10135
    ConfGenConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11109
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    EBH,

    thanks for reporting this bug. You are right that the routine is not working correct. I have verified that. But according to some WTOS docs the correct timezone should be

    (GMT-07:00) Arizona US Mountain
    (GMT-07:00) Mountain Time (US & Canada) Mountain

    So, in your case you should have to select “Mountain” instead of “US Montain”.

    Is this correct?

    I will fix the addition of the appendix “Standard Time” and “Daylight Time” in the next release (will be 4.2.23).

    ConfGen

    #10137
    AvatarEBH
    Member
    • Total Post: 43
    • Frequent Flyer
    • ★★★

    confgen–correct….a subtle difference and confusing at best. I think the difference in arizona mountain time is that they do not observe DST since they are right on the border of time zone…something like that.

    Glad i could help!

    #10144
    ConfGenConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11109
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    the new version 4.2.23 is online.
    Please test and send me your feedback.

    ConfGen

Viewing 14 posts - 1 through 14 (of 14 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.