DHCP FTP update wnos.ini and firmware

  • This topic is empty.
Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #6165
    AvatarChris_au
    Member
    • Total Post: 4
    • Newbie

    OK, so I know parts of this have been asked about before but…

    I have a winterm 1200 which is in lockdown.

    I want to upgrade its firmware from the 4.4 to the latest 5.3. I also want to puch an updated config so it talks to my shiney new XenApp 6 server.

    DHCP, it’s definitley using it, DNS is resolving

    FTP, I see the logon occur

    Then all I get is “Cannot access system profile”

    I have a windows (2008) FTP server, the wyse stuff is in inetpubwysewnos
    Anonymous access is granted, and NTFS permissions are set. I can log in interactively and pull the files from any host I’ve tried.
    I’ve tried every permutation of the FTP path in the DHCP options I can find, based on both the manuals and posts on FWM.

    What am I missing? It’s not firewall, not credentials, not ACL’s…

    I’m starting to get annoyed.

    #19201
    Avatariitsys
    Participant
    • Total Post: 11
    • Regular Joe
    • ★★

    @Chris_au wrote:

    OK, so I know parts of this have been asked about before but…

    I have a winterm 1200 which is in lockdown.

    I want to upgrade its firmware from the 4.4 to the latest 5.3. I also want to puch an updated config so it talks to my shiney new XenApp 6 server.

    DHCP, it’s definitley using it, DNS is resolving

    FTP, I see the logon occur

    Then all I get is “Cannot access system profile”

    I have a windows (2008) FTP server, the wyse stuff is in inetpubwysewnos
    Anonymous access is granted, and NTFS permissions are set. I can log in interactively and pull the files from any host I’ve tried.
    I’ve tried every permutation of the FTP path in the DHCP options I can find, based on both the manuals and posts on FWM.

    What am I missing? It’s not firewall, not credentials, not ACL’s…

    I’m starting to get annoyed.

    Chris,

    did you configured your Firewall on 2008 Server via

    “netsh advfirewall set global StatefulFtp enable” ?

    Arnim

    #19202
    AvatarKenC
    Member
    • Total Post: 43
    • Frequent Flyer
    • ★★★

    Look in your FTP logs and see what the Wyse is trying to do.

    Another trick I use for things like this is to plug the Wyse into a 100mb hub (not switch), connect a PC to the hub as well, then run Wireshark on the PC in promiscuous capture mode. This will give you a nice detailed view of what is going on. This is easiest with a hub because no special configuration is needed, but some switches allow for this as well with some config magic.

    #19204
    AvatarChris_au
    Member
    • Total Post: 4
    • Newbie

    iitsys:
    You got it in one. 😀 I must’ve had a vague day yesterday because I totally didn’t make the connection between console FTP working (active FTP) and the winterms failing (apparently using passive FTP).

    I came in this morning and got it working in about 15 minutes.

    Thanks for your replies guys 😀 🙂 😀

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.