Default s10 admin username and password

  • This topic is empty.
Viewing 14 posts - 1 through 14 (of 14 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #771
    Avatarinvisibleman
    Member
    • Total Post: 34
    • Frequent Flyer
    • ★★★

    I have an s10 that is locked. Should be correct by saying I locked myself out. Not surprising when you monkey :mrgreen:
    The G key won’t work. and the wnos is not obviously taken in effect even after changing my parameters:

    #Start to lock down thin client
    Priviledge=low LockDown=no HideSysInfo=no HidePPP=no HidePN=no HideConnectionManager=no
    FactoryDefault=1

    Your input is well appreciated.

    Thanks, :mrgreen:

    #10908
    Avatartechman
    Member
    • Total Post: 12
    • Regular Joe
    • ★★

    Hi Invisibleman,

    Just a thought but if you are using DHCP & FTP are you sure both are up and running and your files are in the correct location? Or if you are using static IP is there any chance you ftp servers IP has changed.

    How about changing the factorydefault=1 back to 0, restart and then set back to 1 and restart, does that have any affect?

    A little trick I discovered was to set a backgorund colour that way you pretty sure that the ini file has been picked up that boot, otherwise you will just get the dull (who thought that was a good idea?) green background.

    Also I’m still not sure if it is possible to render an ini file useless by not having a carriage return after the last line, any one got any idea?

    Hope this helps, I’m still new to Wyse kit, so appologies if I’m talking nonsense.

    Techman

    #10909
    ConfGenConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11116
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    Hi you monkey,

    why do you think the wnos.ini is not read anymore? I don’t talk about the obvious thing that changes in your wnos.ini don’t take effect but more about what the reason could be.
    Did you change the path or IP of your FTP server? Did you start WDM and it has issued a different path? Did you use Fileserver= parameter in wnos.ini?
    If you are 100% sure that the locally configured Fileserver is still valid but only the path could be wrong, then simply open the FTP server log and check the path that your S10 tries to access. If the fileserver could be wrong also, then start a network sniffer and check the fileserver and path.
    Then rebuild a ftp server with this IP and path and put a wnos.ini in there with Privilege=high.

    HTH
    ConfGen

    #10913
    Avatarinvisibleman
    Member
    • Total Post: 34
    • Frequent Flyer
    • ★★★

    The ftp is working and the wnos is too because I have other s10s on which that worked. I tested it.
    This one for some reason is not.
    The difference could be that the two that work do access the ftp and wnos because the parameter were set on the boxes prior to lock up where this non working unit I am not sure how I set it up when I just got. I didn’t know what I was doing.

    #10914
    ConfGenConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11116
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    OK, no problem. Do the other checks to find out if it tries to read a wnos.ini and what fileserver and path it is using.

    #10917
    Avatarinvisibleman
    Member
    • Total Post: 34
    • Frequent Flyer
    • ★★★

    ok, I changed the background and the auto connect to the ica and it works with the two units. So that tells me that the ftp is up and the wnos is good.

    When I plug the locked unit to the same network wire, same monitor, power and mouse :mrgreen: nothing happens. It is like it is not being affected by the wnos.

    My question still remains: can anyone tell me what’s the default username and password to access to the admin privileges?

    #10918
    ConfGenConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11116
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    Hi invisibleman,

    there is no default username or password to get admin access, that why I try to get your environment back running.
    Now, as you know that your FTP setup is running for sure, look at the FTP Server logs (windowssystem32logs) and check whether your broken S10 is contacting this server at all and what path it is looking for the wnos.ini.
    If it is not contacting that server use a network trace to get these informations.

    ConfGen

    #10919
    Avatarinvisibleman
    Member
    • Total Post: 34
    • Frequent Flyer
    • ★★★

    ConfGen,

    I have a feeling you are right on it:

    Here is a difference in the logs

    Locked unit:
    #Date: 2007-11-30 16:28:01
    #Fields: time c-ip cs-method cs-uri-stem sc-status sc-win32-status
    16:28:01 192.168.1.72 [1]USER rapport 331 0
    16:28:01 192.168.1.72 [1]PASS – 230 0
    16:28:01 192.168.1.72 [1]sent /rapport/WNOS/wnos/wnos.ini 550 3
    16:28:01 192.168.1.72 [2]USER rapport 331 0
    16:28:01 192.168.1.72 [2]PASS – 230 0
    16:28:01 192.168.1.72 [2]sent /rapport/WNOS/wnos/RCA_wnos 550 3
    16:28:01 192.168.1.72 [3]USER rapport 331 0
    16:28:01 192.168.1.72 [3]PASS – 230 0
    16:28:01 192.168.1.72 [3]sent /rapport/WNOS/wnos/xpress.rom 550 3

    Good unit:
    16:03:28 192.168.1.72 [86]USER said 331 0
    16:03:28 192.168.1.72 [86]PASS – 230 0
    16:03:28 192.168.1.72 [86]sent /WNOS/wnos/wnos.ini 550 316:03:28 192.168.1.72 [87]USER said 331 0
    16:03:28 192.168.1.72 [87]PASS – 230 0
    16:03:28 192.168.1.72 [87]sent /WNOS/wnos/RCA_wnos 550 3
    16:03:28 192.168.1.72 [88]USER said 331 0
    16:03:28 192.168.1.72 [88]PASS – 230 0
    16:03:28 192.168.1.72 [88]sent /WNOS/wnos/xpress.rom 550 3
    16:03:48 192.168.1.72 [89]USER said 331 0
    16:03:48 192.168.1.72 [89]PASS – 230 0
    16:03:48 192.168.1.72 [89]sent /WNOS/wnos/wnos.ini 550 3
    16:03:48 192.168.1.72 [90]USER said 331 0
    16:03:48 192.168.1.72 [90]PASS – 230 0
    16:03:48 192.168.1.72 [90]sent /WNOS/wnos/RCA_wnos 550 3
    16:03:48 192.168.1.72 [91]USER said 331 0
    16:03:48 192.168.1.72 [91]PASS – 230 0
    16:03:48 192.168.1.72 [91]sent /WNOS/wnos/xpress.rom 550 3

    I cannot do a trace. All I have is shutdown/restart.

    #10920
    ConfGenConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11116
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    Hey, that’s great.
    Just create a folder called /rapport under /ftproot and copy your wnos folder structure to this new folder.
    Reboot your bad unit and bang – done

    ConfGen

    #10921
    Avatarinvisibleman
    Member
    • Total Post: 34
    • Frequent Flyer
    • ★★★

    Sorry but C:inetpubftprootrapportwnoswnos.ini. didn’t do it.

    I even tried wnos into wnos because of this line:
    16:28:01 192.168.1.72 [1]sent /rapport/WNOS/wnos/wnos.ini 550 3

    So the structure is like this:

    C:inetpubftprootrapportwnoswnoswnos.ini.

    And still nothing. I have not tried Caps for WNOS yet as I know some ftp site do mind about it.

    #10922
    Avatarinvisibleman
    Member
    • Total Post: 34
    • Frequent Flyer
    • ★★★

    caps didn’t do no change.

    #10923
    ConfGenConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11116
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    do you have a local user called “rapport” on that ftp server?
    If not, create one.

    #10924
    ConfGenConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11116
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    forget: use “r@p8p0r+” as a password

    #10929
    Avatarthinkthin
    Member
    • Total Post: 1707
    • Jacked into The Matrix
    • ★★★★★★

    Sounds like this was your issue:

    http://www.freewysemonkeys.com/site/modules.php?name=News&file=article&sid=23

    I assume you had a WDM box on the network for a bit? Make sure you disable the option as shown in the article as this is why the path and username have changed.

    As ConfGEN has suggested if WDM in no longer on the network add the files in the path to the ftp server and also the rapport local user and password with ftp access. You can see the username/password it wants to use from a packet capture. Good call posting the logs as this showed the issue!

    Cheers,
    -TT

Viewing 14 posts - 1 through 14 (of 14 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.