C90LEW Imaging issues with FBWF failing to start

  • This topic is empty.
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 15 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #6315
    Avatarsmark
    Member
    • Total Post: 7
    • Newbie

    Hi there,

    I have just taken delivery of 108 C90LEW devices and I need to roll out a standard image with all my settings.

    After some initial forum searching I found instructions about running the Prep_4_man batch file to reseal my custom image before uploading to my WDM 4.8 server. Then I deploy this image to a brand new C90LEW.
    However after deploying my image the device reboots, runs a mini setup but the green icon for the write filter does not show in the system tray.

    I didn’t think this was an issue at first but when I try and log off/shutdown or reboot a dialog appears saying “End program FBWFTray.exe”.

    Then things got worse as the device, which was registered with WDM fails to check in. This results in a device that I can no longer manage with WDM.

    The only way to get the device working is to re-image the device with a USB stick containing the original firmware.

    I thought initially I was doing something wrong in my image so to prove it I took a brand new device made no changes to it at all and simply ran the Prep_4_man batch file. The exact same thing happened!

    Can anyone help me out here as I have a tight deadline to get all these devices deployed.

    Many thanks in advance.

    S.

    #19692
    ConfGenConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11002
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    How did you pulled the image.
    Tell me the exact steps after starting pre4man.

    CG

    #19697
    Avatarsmark
    Member
    • Total Post: 7
    • Newbie

    Thanks for getting back to me.

    OK to simplify things we will leave pulling an image out of it and just concentrate on the master device as the image once pulled does the same thing.

    So I take the master device which is a clean device with a fresh image of the latest firmware.

    I start it up and log in as the admin, then run prep_4_man.
    The process goes through and asks me to shut down the device.
    At this point you would normally take the image but as I mentioned before we will miss this step out.
    I then restart the master device and it goes through the reseal process and sets back up again and this is when I get the problems with the FBWF when it logs in as user.
    Also at this point it will no longer check in with WDM.

    S

    #19700
    ConfGenConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11002
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    Try the following:

    – use WDM and select “Get device image”
    – on the client select “Delay 5 minutes” when asked
    – start prep4man
    – when finished, reboot the client to pull the image
    – push the image to any client afterwards

    CG

    #19705
    Avatarsmark
    Member
    • Total Post: 7
    • Newbie

    I have tried again following your instructions exactly and the same thing has happened.

    FBWFTray issues on log off/restart/shutdown
    No check in with WDM.
    I have also noticed that my drives are now as follows,
    WES (c:)
    Local Disk (D:)
    MS-RAMDRIVE (Z:)

    Whereas the factory default is only c: and z:

    Not sure if this means anything but I still can’t capture and deploy a working image.

    Any other ideas?

    Thanks for all the suggestions so far.

    S.

    #19707
    ConfGenConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11002
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    Which build are you running on the C90LEW?

    CG

    #19708
    Avatarsmark
    Member
    • Total Post: 7
    • Newbie

    The firmware version downloaded from the website which is what I’m basing the image on is V8.01 B684 released on 19-Apr-2010.

    When the device appears in WDM the image version reports 8.010684.2048

    S.

    #19748
    Avatarpilot329
    Member
    • Total Post: 14
    • Regular Joe
    • ★★

    I’m also having the same exact issue…after resealing the machine, I can’t seem to get FBWF to work properly…same exact issue…no can I get the resealed machine to report in to WDM

    #19795
    Avatarsmark
    Member
    • Total Post: 7
    • Newbie

    I have contacted Wyse directly with this issue and will provide an update as soon as I hear back from them.

    pilot329 if you haven’t done so already you will need to download the latest firmware and flash the device back using the USB firmware tool v1.11.

    This will get the device back up and running in WDM.

    S.

    #19881
    Avatarsmark
    Member
    • Total Post: 7
    • Newbie

    Issue resolved!!!!!

    Thanks to Wyse UK support team for all their help in solving this issue.

    It turns out that the issue is due to the “user” registry hive not unloading when running the “prep_4_man” file.

    The fix is to simply reboot the Wyse device and break the auto login so that you can login as the administrator (effectively preventing the “User” account from ever loading). Then simply run the “prep_4_man” file.

    Hope this helps others out there with the same issue.

    S.

    #21100
    Avatargeom
    Member
    • Total Post: 3
    • Newbie

    Any possibility of posting the exact steps to do this? I am having the same exact problem and I’m not sure what you mean by break into the autologin process. Are you just disabling it and rebooting then logging into Administrator account?

    Thanks,

    Geoff

    #21101
    ConfGenConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11002
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    The latter.

    CG

    #21105
    Avatarsmark
    Member
    • Total Post: 7
    • Newbie

    Hi Geoff,

    Make all the changes that you require to your image.
    Restart the Wyse unit.
    During the reboot hold the SHIFT key down.
    At the log in prompt log in as the administrator.
    Locate the “prep_4_man” file (C:WindowsSetup) and run it to reseal the image.
    Shutdown rather than reboot.
    Locate the machine in WDM and select “Get Device Image” to upload the image.
    Start the Wyse device and you should see it upload a fully working image.

    Hope this helps.

    Si.

    #21106
    Avatargeom
    Member
    • Total Post: 3
    • Newbie

    It does, thanks!

    -Geoff

    #23415
    Avatarjimc
    Member
    • Total Post: 2
    • Newbie

    Hi,

    I have followed the advised steps here and got an image, however when I try to apply it to another device from WDM, it does not work. I have completed the steps below.

    1) Updated firmware on Wyse Terminal to latest verison and applied settings
    2) Ran Prep_4_man file and shutdown
    3) In WDM ran Get Device Image
    4) Retarted client and the image uploaded.
    5) Started a second Wyse client
    6) Crated an update to deploy the image to this in WDM
    7) Clicked update now when prompted on the client
    8) The client started up Merlin but did not apply the image and booted as it was before
    9) The update showed as Boot in WDM so I restarted the client, but no image was applied.

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 15 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.