C50LE and Dual Display

  • This topic is empty.
Viewing 7 posts - 1 through 7 (of 7 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #6508
    AvatarSnatorrious
    Member
    • Total Post: 4
    • Newbie

    Hi,
    I’m attempting to run a Wyse C50LE with two monitors. I have a DVI-I to DVI-D + VGA cable. I run the VGA to one LCD monitor and the DVI-D to another. When the system boots, booth monitors work and display the console messages as the system boots. As soon as X11 starts the DVI-D connected monitor goes blank and I only have output to the VGA connected monitor. I’ve tried all the settings I can find to enable multiple monitors and it just acts like the second monitor is not connected
    If I disconnect the VGA monitor the other one will work fine, just not both together.
    Anyone have any idea what’s going on here? Is it my cable? Is there some setting I’m missing to enable the monitor. The WYSE documentation is no help, doesn’t even mention multi-display setups but the glossy marketing material specifically claims to support dual-display via the cable I’ve got.

    Thanks in advance!

    #20205
    ConfGenConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11109
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    Check the BIOS if the allocated video memory is enough.

    CG

    #20211
    AvatarSnatorrious
    Member
    • Total Post: 4
    • Newbie

    I never thought about that but no, even with the video memory allocated to it’s max of 512M, still no dual display.
    What am I missing?
    Can anyone confirm that the C50LE actually works with dual-display?

    #20219
    ConfGenConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11109
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    Never tried a X11 connection and I can think of that this will not work. But have you tested a simple RDP connection?
    Does that work?

    CG

    #20222
    AvatarSnatorrious
    Member
    • Total Post: 4
    • Newbie

    By X11, I am referring to the GUI mode that the C50LE boots into aka X-windows. I get no dual-monitor after X11 launches. It doesn’t matter if I’m making a RDP connection or ICA or PCoverIP. The second monitor is not enabled by the WYSE terminal and therefore isn’t available by any protocols connecting to other systems.

    Though I have tried connecting via RDP and no second monitor. I’m using the VMWare view and I have confirmed that dual-display is working with other systems. Just not this WYSE terminal.

    #20231
    ConfGenConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11109
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    And you have connected the one monitor via VGA and one via DVI? No additional DVI-to-VGA converter in the middle?

    CG

    #20250
    AvatarSnatorrious
    Member
    • Total Post: 4
    • Newbie

    That’s correct 1 monitor VGA and the other DVI. I’m just using the one DVI-I to DVI-D +VGA cable. I’ve called WYSE about this and the tech was just as confused as I am, he says it should just work. I’m waiting for tech support to get back to me….

Viewing 7 posts - 1 through 7 (of 7 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.