C10LE Remote Connection via NetScaler

  • This topic is empty.
Viewing 11 posts - 1 through 11 (of 11 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #6802
    Avatarr1200gs
    Member
    • Total Post: 10
    • Regular Joe
    • ★★

    I have a Citrix farm and 300+ C10LE’s which I manage via DHCP and FTP. I need to get the companies home agents off their home PC’s and on to Wyse units, but am struggling on how to configure them.

    We have a NetScaler which is in front of our web interface Citrix boxes with which I am understanding can pass PNA traffic.

    How do you configure the remote Wyse terminal to pick up the config files (wnos.ini and friends) and then will it stick over a reboot?

    Can I put the ini files on a USB fob or other local device?

    #20928
    Avatardelboy
    Member
    • Total Post: 29
    • Frequent Flyer
    • ★★★

    Hi,

    We are doing exactly this for over 300 devices now, C10’s connecting to our XenApp environment via Netscaler.

    We have found the cleanest way to deliver the ini file to our broadband connected terminals is via the DHCP scope options 161 and 162, to do this you need a router that supports options tags such as the Cisco 800 series or the Sonicwall TZ security appliance, we use the Cisco router and have not tested the Sonicwall yet. We have an external IP for FTP and XenApp that is mapped in the Netscaler to an internal FTP and XenApp farm (Web Interface).

    This can also be achieved manually but setting up the ini details internally on your LAN first i.e. create an ini file that has all the external Netscaler connection details and then deploy to site. We didnt go for this as it meant all updates would be manual in future.

    We also used VeriSign certificates to secure the link between the device and Netscaler and restricted access by ACL and firewalls.

    The other issue we struggled with at first was printing, we used the .print client in the end which seems to work well enough

    Hope this helps you. Feel free to email me if you need more assistance.

    Del

    #20937
    Avatarr1200gs
    Member
    • Total Post: 10
    • Regular Joe
    • ★★

    I guess I still am a bit lost. The Wyse terminals are going to be behind the home agents firewall and the DHCP options would come from their home router. How do I get the Wyse terminal to ask my network for DHCP options?

    #20938
    Avatardelboy
    Member
    • Total Post: 29
    • Frequent Flyer
    • ★★★

    The home router would have to support DHCP option tags, so issue DHCP IP’s and option tags both from the home router. Cisco routers support this and also SonicWall TZ appliances also support this.

    We did it this way to allow us to install the C10s without seting them up first.

    #20941
    Avatarr1200gs
    Member
    • Total Post: 10
    • Regular Joe
    • ★★

    So do you issue routers or rely on the home agent to configure the options? The later is just not an option here. Plus I am guessing that most of the home routers do not have the option to set DHCP options.
    There has to be a way to burn in settings to these devices.

    #20942
    Avatardelboy
    Member
    • Total Post: 29
    • Frequent Flyer
    • ★★★

    yes we install a new Cisco router to site when we install th C10 terminals. You will find it difficult to find a home style router to support DHCP option tags.

    Yes you can, this is how I did it before we introduced the Cisco 857 solution new solution:

    1. create a seperate FTP folder and ini file for these home users with all the settings you want, seperate from your default you use for on network staff. include all the settings you would have included including a link to the external FTP server address and folder (called Fileserver & Root Path if you use ConfGen). we use the same external address for Netscaler FTP and Citrix.

    2. add an FTP link on your netscaler to your internal FTP and newly created FTP folder for home users

    3. plug home users C10 terminal into a standard broadband connection

    4. manually add the external Netscaler FTP IP and Root Path to the Home users C10 terminal

    5. If configured correctly it should pickup the ini file through the Netscaler, to double check make a slight change to the ini file i.e. change screen size to see if the terminal picks up the change

    I used this method for several weeks until we had a the new Cisco router solution, it works but if the terminal wipes the FTP details for any reason (which we had few times) then the only way to fix it is either manually talk the user through adding the FTP IP and folder details or send another preconfigured unit to the home user.

    Hope this makes sense

    Del

    #20943
    Avatarr1200gs
    Member
    • Total Post: 10
    • Regular Joe
    • ★★

    Where did you configure #4
    Would you mind posting your wnos.ini?

    Thanks for your help!

    #20944
    Avatardelboy
    Member
    • Total Post: 29
    • Frequent Flyer
    • ★★★

    You can manually configure the File Server & Path under system setup & then Central configuration (Thin OS v7 classic mode), example entry xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx/wyse/homeuser/

    xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx is obviously the public IP of your Netscaler

    wnos.ini:

    ;*************************************************************
    ;* *
    ;* This wnos.ini file was generated with the *
    ;* Configuration File Generator 6.1.01 *
    ;* Copyright by Thomas Moellerbernd *
    ;* *
    ;* http://www.technicalhelp.de *
    ;* *
    ;*************************************************************

    ;*************************************************************
    ;* General 1 *
    ;*************************************************************

    autoload=1
    Fileserver=xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
    Rootpath=/wyse/homeuser/
    Rapportserver=http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:80 Retry=1
    EnableLocal=yes HideDefault=yes
    AdminMode=yes Admin-Username=xxxxxxxxxx Admin-Password=xxxxxxxxxx
    Privilege=Low HidePPP=yes HidePN=yes HideConnectionManager=yes ShowDisplaySettings=Yes EnableKeyboardMouseSettings=yes
    EnableGKey=yes
    EnableCacheIni=yes

    ;*************************************************************
    ;* General 3 *
    ;*************************************************************

    AutoSignoff=yes Shutdown=yes
    SysMode=VDI toolbardisablemouse=yes toolbar_no_conmgr=yes toolbardisablehotkey=yes

    ;*************************************************************
    ;* Input Devices *
    ;*************************************************************

    Language=Uk

    ;*************************************************************
    ;* Display *
    ;*************************************************************

    ; If you are using a version of WTOS code < 7.0.1_13 please use:
    ; Resolution=1024×768 Refresh=75
    Screen=1 Resolution=1024×768 Refresh=75
    DeskColor=”192 192 192″
    Desktop=wallpaper.jpg
    Screensaver=”10″ LockTerminal=no Type=2 Image=Saver.jpg

    ;*************************************************************
    ;* Time *
    ;*************************************************************

    Timeserver=timeserver Timeformat=”24-hour format” Dateformat=dd/mm/yyyy
    ; If you are using an older version of WTOS code please use:
    ; TimeZone= ‘GMT’ ManualOverride=yes Daylight=yes Start=030507 End=100507 TimeZoneName=GMT DayLightName=GMT

    TimeZone=’Greenwich Mean Time’ ManualOverride=yes Daylight=yes Start=030507 End=100507 TimeZoneName=”GMT Standard Time” DayLightName=”GMT Daylight Time”

    ;*************************************************************
    ;* Network *
    ;*************************************************************

    SignOn=No

    ;*************************************************************
    ;* ICA *
    ;*************************************************************

    ;*************************************************************
    ;* General 2 Special *
    ;*************************************************************

    Include=$MAC

    We use seperate configs per terminal to allow us to point staff to different Citrix logon points and change printer settings etc.

    Mac.ini:

    ;*************************************************************
    ;* *
    ;*************************************************************

    NoticeFile=legal.txt Resizable=yes
    AddCertificate=cert1.crt
    AddCertificate=cert2.crt
    AddCertificate=cert3.crt
    AddCertificate=cert4.crt

    ;*************************************************************
    ;* Printing *
    ;*************************************************************

    DefaultPrinter=LPD1
    Printer=LPD1 LocalName=”HP Color Printer” Host=xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx Queue=”HP Color Printer” PrinterID=”HP Color Printer” Class=PCL5 Enabled=yes

    ;*************************************************************
    ;* ICA *
    ;*************************************************************

    signon=yes
    DomainList=domain
    PnliteServer=https://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx/citrix/homeuser/config.xml AutoConnectList=”Desktop”

    #20946
    Avatarr1200gs
    Member
    • Total Post: 10
    • Regular Joe
    • ★★

    Thanks so much for your help.

    #20948
    Avatarr1200gs
    Member
    • Total Post: 10
    • Regular Joe
    • ★★

    When I enter in a URL for the file server in the C10LE and reboot it does not stick. It reverts back to what must be some default server name. How do you make settings persist over a reboot.
    The server that it is looking for after a reboot is:
    wyseftpfbc4tc

    #20951
    ConfGenConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 10966
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    wyseftpfbc4tc is a fall back that is hardcoded.

    Are you using DHCP option tag 161 to provide the Fileserver URL?

    CG

Viewing 11 posts - 1 through 11 (of 11 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.