3125’s & 3150’s with Microsoft RDS (Remote Desktop Servi

  • This topic is empty.
Viewing 7 posts - 1 through 7 (of 7 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #7190
    stevep
    Member
    • Total Post: 4
    • Newbie

    We recently moved from Microsoft Terminal Services to RDS. Our users are complaining that the performance on the 3125’s and 3150’s is terrible when they are trying to enter data into our Microsoft Access databases.

    This worked fine in Terminal Services and we have WYSE V10’s and S50’s that do not experiece this problem when using Access.

    Are the any options to improve performance on the older model systems?

    If not we will have a huge expenditure to replace a ton of these older systems.

    Thanks in advance for your help.

    THank you — Steve

    #22058
    ConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11485
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    Which firmware are you running on the CE devices?

    CG

    #22076
    stevep
    Member
    • Total Post: 4
    • Newbie

    They are at build 576 which I believe is the final firmware update.

    #22077
    stevep
    Member
    • Total Post: 4
    • Newbie

    The exact info is – Firmware 5.0 Wyse FR2 HotFix 17 Build 576

    #22082
    ConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11485
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    I guess this is an RDP issue then. As the hardware of the 3150 and the S50 is excactly the same, it would not make sense if it is a HW issue.
    3125 is a different story.

    CG

    #22083
    stevep
    Member
    • Total Post: 4
    • Newbie

    The S50’s that we have do not experience this problem. Maybe there is something different in the S50 firmware if the hardware is the same.

    #22086
    ConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11485
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    Of course it is different. 3150 is Windows CE based and S50 is Linux based.

    CG

Viewing 7 posts - 1 through 7 (of 7 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.