2 VDI VMware Brokers in wnos.ini

Viewing 7 posts - 1 through 7 (of 7 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #6593
    istefanos
    Member
    • Total Post: 38
    • Frequent Flyer
    • ★★★

    Hello fellow Monkeys,

    If you were to put 2 VMware VDI connections servers in your wnos.ini file, would that make your connection to your VDI brokers redundant for your Wyse terminals ( considering both Vmware connection servers are replicating amongst each other and belong to the same Vmware View farm)

    Which order would the Wyse terminal pick the VDI brokers from and would it autoMAGICALLY pick the next one if it cant connect to the first one listed in the wnos.ini file

    Is this a good/cheap way to setup this type of redundacy and it is proven to work?

    Thanks

    #20444
    istefanos
    Member
    • Total Post: 38
    • Frequent Flyer
    • ★★★

    Any luck anyone?

    #20480
    ConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11485
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    I doubt this will work.
    Think about NLB to hide the two server behind one IP.

    CG

    #20540
    istefanos
    Member
    • Total Post: 38
    • Frequent Flyer
    • ★★★

    Hi CG

    Please see below pulled from the following pdf document

    http://midwestwyseguy.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/03/ThinOS_INI_Ref_Guide_FEB2011.pdf

    VDIBroker=vdi_broker_ur

    [AutoConnectList={*|host1;host2;host3…}]

    VDIBroker — Specifies the VDI broker server (supports both http and https).
    If the vdi_broker_url does not start with http or https, the default protocol
    used is http. For an https connection, only one URL is accepted.
    CAUTION: If the VDIBroker parameter value is changed, the thin client will
    reboot without notice to the user so it can reconnect to the new server.
    AutoConnectList — Specifies the VDI/VDM host which will be automatically
    launched when using VDI/VDM sign-on. If the value is *, all of the VDI/VDM
    hosts will automatically be connected. [Introduced in build 6.5.0_30]

    Does mean we can have two, as long as were are not using Https?

    #20548
    ConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11485
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    That’s the way I would interpret it myself, yes.

    CG

    #52648
    theo223
    Participant
    • Total Post: 1
    • Newbie

    Hi CG,

    What is the best way to have WMS connect clients to 2 connection brokers at 2 different locations?

    #52700
    ConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11485
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    2 connection broker of the same vendor or different vendors, eg. 2xHorizon or 1xHorizon + 1xCitrix?

    CG

Viewing 7 posts - 1 through 7 (of 7 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.