Index
  Random Headlines
  Who's Online
There are currently, 65 guest(s) and 0 member(s) that are online.

You are an Anonymous user. You can register for free by clicking here
Technicalhelp and Freewysemonkeys: Forums

Technicalhelp and Freewysemonkeys :: View topic - Newly Install of WDM 4.7.2 Enterprise Edition
 Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   UsergroupsUsergroups   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Newly Install of WDM 4.7.2 Enterprise Edition

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Technicalhelp and Freewysemonkeys Forum Index -> WDM/Rapport
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Mangelsdorff
Regular Joe
Regular Joe


Joined: Jan 30, 2008
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Fri Nov 27, 2009 9:13 am    Post subject: Newly Install of WDM 4.7.2 Enterprise Edition Reply with quote

Hello,

since now we use WDM just for setting up the devices (941GXL, V90L, V90LE) in an isolated network and then putting the devices in our internal network.

Since conficker virus in march/april 2009 all devices were newly installed with actual image with own settings (and patches Smile ) extracted under WDM 4.7.0 and then put to the devices with Wyse Simple Imager.

This was quite a lot of work and finally I received my money to implement WDM Enterprise on network Very Happy

Now I have some open questions about implementing the WDM and the effects when installing the WDM on network.

The devices (941GXL, V90L, V90LE) are on different subnets.

1)
Is the WDM searching the Network for devices right after the setup ?
As they are XPe devices, they should restart once to write back the WDM IP (as stated in the documentation). Is the time is to be estimated when it will happen ?

2)
We have a pxe-server for enteo OSD at work.
Does the WDM work with this or how should we solve this ?
Do we have to put DHCP Option Tag 186 or do we have to do something special with IP Helpers (we do have active IP Helpers) ?

3)
Can we alternatively use HTTP-Imaging with the HAgent Version 5.1.0.15 which is now on all devices, or do we have to re-image the devices for this ?

Thanks for answers in advance Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ConfGen
Jedi Master
Jedi Master


Joined: Apr 20, 2007
Posts: 6293
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Fri Nov 27, 2009 9:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

1. No, you would have to do a search within WDM. But do it on a IP Range base and not on Subnet base as subnet searches are done via UDP broadcast which is normally blocked from the routers.

2. Only on PXE server can exist in a subnet. Either shutdown Enteo while imaging your Wyse units or make sure Enteo is just answering his dedicated PCs/Servers. WDM will always only answer known clients in his database.
OT 186 is not needed but IP helpers have to be set. Even if you already have some in place, you can always add more. Point them directly to the WDM server.

3. HTTP imaging does not solve your issue. Non-PXE imaging would solve it. But to get this running you would have to have a Non-PXE boot agent on the unit which can only be achieved by reimaging the unit. And, btw, Non-PXE bootagents are only available currently for some selected devices.

CG
_________________
Try the free Configuration Generator to generate your ini files for WTOS, Linux v6, Linux v7, Ubuntu, Viance or create CE addon packages *** Don't forget to donate via PayPal if you like it *** http://www.technicalhelp.de
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Mangelsdorff
Regular Joe
Regular Joe


Joined: Jan 30, 2008
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Fri Nov 27, 2009 10:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

to 1)
OK, seems to be clear.

to 2)
I will contact Enteo if they support mac filtering.
If so, it would be possible to filter 008064* out (this are our thin clients).

IP Helpers are already set as networker mentioned to me before.
Right now the IP Helper should point to DHCP Server i think.

What do you mean that they can add more ?
I think you mean that one IP Helper shows to the WDM-Server too (additionally to the one that points to the DHCP-Server) ?

to 3)
To understand right -->
PXE is just needed to reimage the device, right ?
To distribute software this is not necessary, right ?

Which selected devices are currently supported ?
How to image them with these Non-PXE-Bootagents ?

Thanks for patience. Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ConfGen
Jedi Master
Jedi Master


Joined: Apr 20, 2007
Posts: 6293
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Fri Nov 27, 2009 12:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

2. Filtering 008064* would work perfectly.
IP Helper should point to the DHCP server AND WDM server. So implement at least 2 IP helper.
3.
Quote:
PXE is just needed to reimage the device, right ?
Yes
Quote:
To distribute software this is not necessary, right ?
Yes
Quote:
Which selected devices are currently supported ?
V, VL, VLE and RL, RLE, RLW and RLEW - class units.
Quote:
How to image them with these Non-PXE-Bootagents ?
You would have to completly reimge the unit as the BA resides on a second partition.

CG
_________________
Try the free Configuration Generator to generate your ini files for WTOS, Linux v6, Linux v7, Ubuntu, Viance or create CE addon packages *** Don't forget to donate via PayPal if you like it *** http://www.technicalhelp.de
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Mangelsdorff
Regular Joe
Regular Joe


Joined: Jan 30, 2008
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Fri Nov 27, 2009 1:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

As it seems the mac filtering is not possible.
We will proof this through a specialist further, but I thin this will take some time.

We will now set up a test scenario where we test the option tag 186 togehter with the ip-helper pointing to the dhcp server.
As my colleagues are saying this should work then.
... we will see ...

So our 941GXL are not "Non-PXE-Bootable"
and our V90L/V90LE are "Non-PXE-Bootable".

My question is how to set up a non-pxe-bootagent ?
How do i set them up this way ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ConfGen
Jedi Master
Jedi Master


Joined: Apr 20, 2007
Posts: 6293
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Fri Nov 27, 2009 5:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You cannot easily setup this Non-PXE BA yourself. Although possible it require quite a lot of work.
Contact Wyse or wait until Non-PXE images are posted on Wyse.com.

CG
_________________
Try the free Configuration Generator to generate your ini files for WTOS, Linux v6, Linux v7, Ubuntu, Viance or create CE addon packages *** Don't forget to donate via PayPal if you like it *** http://www.technicalhelp.de
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Technicalhelp and Freewysemonkeys Forum Index -> WDM/Rapport All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 

Jump to:   
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by phpBB © 2001-2008 phpBB Group